League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON DOSSIER / 1959

1959
The league’s memory.

Fenerbahçe won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Red Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray72027
2Vefa72027
3Ankara Demirspor41620
4Göztepe51520
5Karagümrük41216
6Karşıyaka21012
7Gençlerbirliği11011
8Adalet1910
White Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Fenerbahçe122638
2Beşiktaş81826
3Altay51520
4İzmirspor41317
5Ankaragücü51318
6Hacettepe51116
7Beykoz31013
8İstanbulspor167
Attack and defence in one table

1959 · Red Group · 8 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Galatasaray14 matches
Vefa14 matches
Ankara Demirspor14 matches
Göztepe14 matches
Karagümrük14 matches
Karşıyaka14 matches
Gençlerbirliği14 matches
Adalet14 matches

Red Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray14761187+1120
2Vefa147612110+1120
3Ankara Demirspor144821211+116
4Göztepe145542321+215
5Karagümrük144461717012
6Karşıyaka142661321-810
7Gençlerbirliği141851018-810
8Adalet141761221-99

White Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe141220297+2226
2Beşiktaş148242216+618
3Altay145541816+215
4İzmirspor144551112-113
5Ankaragücü145361619-313
6Hacettepe145181420-611
7Beykoz143471721-410
8İstanbulspor14149622-166

Two groups of eight and a two-legged championship final. Group positions are not overall league places.

Galatasaray 1-0 Fenerbahçe; Fenerbahçe 4-0 Galatasaray. Şampiyon: Fenerbahçe.

Table source

The scores behind the average

114 matches and 264 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 2.32 goals-per-match average.

1959 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1959 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals1513.16%
1 goal2320.18%
2 goals2622.81%
3 goals2421.05%
4 goals1412.28%
5+ goals1210.53%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Red Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray141.931.290.5050.0
Vefa141.931.500.7150.0
Ankara Demirspor141.430.860.7928.6
Göztepe141.431.641.5035.7
Karagümrük141.141.211.2128.6
Karşıyaka140.860.931.5014.3
Gençlerbirliği140.790.711.297.1
Adalet140.710.861.507.1
White Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Fenerbahçe142.712.070.5085.7
Beşiktaş141.861.571.1457.1
Altay141.431.291.1435.7
İzmirspor141.210.790.8628.6
Ankaragücü141.291.141.3635.7
Hacettepe141.141.001.4335.7
Beykoz140.931.211.5021.4
İstanbulspor140.500.431.577.1

SEASON MATCHES

Results

114 matches
Open 1959 matches results

Every match has a recorded date.

1959 league results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
21 Feb 1959—Altay1–2Beşiktaş
21 Feb 1959—Ankara Demirspor0–2Galatasaray
21 Feb 1959—Fenerbahçe3–1Ankaragücü
21 Feb 1959—Gençlerbirliği1–1Adalet
21 Feb 1959—İstanbulspor0–2Hacettepe
21 Feb 1959—İzmirspor2–1Beykoz
22 Feb 1959—Altay2–2Beykoz
22 Feb 1959—Ankara Demirspor2–0Adalet
22 Feb 1959—Fenerbahçe2–1Hacettepe
22 Feb 1959—Gençlerbirliği0–0Galatasaray
22 Feb 1959—İstanbulspor1–1Ankaragücü
22 Feb 1959—İzmirspor1–1Beşiktaş
25 Feb 1959—Beykoz1–0Beşiktaş
25 Feb 1959—Vefa1–0Karagümrük
28 Feb 1959—Adalet0–0Göztepe
28 Feb 1959—Altay0–1Fenerbahçe
28 Feb 1959—Galatasaray1–1Karşıyaka
28 Feb 1959—İzmirspor2–0İstanbulspor
1 Mar 1959—Adalet0–0Karşıyaka
1 Mar 1959—Altay2–0İstanbulspor
1 Mar 1959—Galatasaray0–0Göztepe
1 Mar 1959—İzmirspor0–0Fenerbahçe
7 Mar 1959—Ankara Demirspor0–0Karagümrük
7 Mar 1959—Beşiktaş3–2Hacettepe
7 Mar 1959—Beykoz3–1Ankaragücü
7 Mar 1959—Gençlerbirliği0–3Vefa
8 Mar 1959—Altay1–1İzmirspor
8 Mar 1959—Ankara Demirspor1–1Vefa
8 Mar 1959—Beşiktaş0–0Ankaragücü
8 Mar 1959—Beykoz0–1Hacettepe
8 Mar 1959—Gençlerbirliği0–1Karagümrük
8 Mar 1959—Göztepe3–2Karşıyaka
11 Mar 1959—İstanbulspor2–0Beykoz
11 Mar 1959—Vefa0–0Galatasaray
14 Mar 1959—Altay1–0Hacettepe
14 Mar 1959—Ankara Demirspor1–0Karşıyaka
14 Mar 1959—Beşiktaş2–1İstanbulspor
14 Mar 1959—Gençlerbirliği2–2Göztepe
15 Mar 1959—Altay1–0Ankaragücü
15 Mar 1959—Ankara Demirspor1–1Göztepe
15 Mar 1959—Fenerbahçe2–1Beykoz
15 Mar 1959—Galatasaray2–1Adalet
15 Mar 1959—Gençlerbirliği1–1Karşıyaka
15 Mar 1959—İzmirspor1–0Hacettepe
17 Mar 1959—İzmirspor1–0Ankaragücü
18 Mar 1959—Adalet1–1Karagümrük
18 Mar 1959—Fenerbahçe1–0Beşiktaş
21 Mar 1959—Ankara Demirspor0–0Gençlerbirliği
21 Mar 1959—Beykoz2–1İzmirspor
21 Mar 1959—Göztepe0–1Vefa
21 Mar 1959—İstanbulspor0–1Altay
21 Mar 1959—Karşıyaka0–1Galatasaray
22 Mar 1959—Beykoz2–2Altay
22 Mar 1959—Göztepe0–5Galatasaray
22 Mar 1959—Hacettepe1–3Ankaragücü
22 Mar 1959—İstanbulspor0–0İzmirspor
22 Mar 1959—Karşıyaka2–0Vefa
25 Mar 1959—Galatasaray1–0Karagümrük
25 Mar 1959—Vefa2–2Adalet
28 Mar 1959—Ankaragücü2–2Beykoz
28 Mar 1959—Beşiktaş2–0İzmirspor
28 Mar 1959—Fenerbahçe1–1Altay
28 Mar 1959—Hacettepe1–1İstanbulspor
29 Mar 1959—Ankaragücü1–0İstanbulspor
29 Mar 1959—Beşiktaş1–3Altay
29 Mar 1959—Fenerbahçe1–0İzmirspor
29 Mar 1959—Hacettepe2–1Beykoz
8 Apr 1959—Beşiktaş3–2Beykoz
8 Apr 1959—Fenerbahçe3–0İstanbulspor
11 Apr 1959—Ankaragücü1–0İzmirspor
11 Apr 1959—Galatasaray1–2Ankara Demirspor
11 Apr 1959—Göztepe2–3Adalet
11 Apr 1959—Hacettepe2–0Altay
11 Apr 1959—Karşıyaka0–3Karagümrük
11 Apr 1959—Vefa3–0Gençlerbirliği
12 Apr 1959—Ankaragücü2–1Altay
12 Apr 1959—Galatasaray0–0Gençlerbirliği
12 Apr 1959—Göztepe3–0Karagümrük
12 Apr 1959—Hacettepe1–0İzmirspor
12 Apr 1959—Karşıyaka3–1Adalet
12 Apr 1959—Vefa0–0Ankara Demirspor
18 Apr 1959—Adalet2–3Gençlerbirliği
18 Apr 1959—Ankaragücü1–3Beşiktaş
18 Apr 1959—Hacettepe1–4Fenerbahçe
18 Apr 1959—Karagümrük1–2Ankara Demirspor
19 Apr 1959—Adalet0–0Ankara Demirspor
19 Apr 1959—Ankaragücü2–3Fenerbahçe
19 Apr 1959—Hacettepe0–3Beşiktaş
19 Apr 1959—İzmirspor2–2Altay
19 Apr 1959—Karagümrük2–1Gençlerbirliği
19 Apr 1959—Karşıyaka0–3Göztepe
29 Apr 1959—Adalet0–1Galatasaray
29 Apr 1959—İstanbulspor1–2Beşiktaş
2 May 1959—Karagümrük2–2Karşıyaka
2 May 1959—Vefa3–2Göztepe
3 May 1959—Karagümrük1–1Göztepe
3 May 1959—Vefa3–0Karşıyaka
9 May 1959—Ankaragücü1–0Hacettepe
9 May 1959—Gençlerbirliği0–0Ankara Demirspor
15 May 1959—Beykoz0–1Fenerbahçe
15 May 1959—Karagümrük1–2Vefa
16 May 1959—Beykoz0–0İstanbulspor
16 May 1959—Göztepe2–1Gençlerbirliği
16 May 1959—Karagümrük2–3Galatasaray
16 May 1959—Karşıyaka1–1Ankara Demirspor
17 May 1959—Adalet1–1Vefa
17 May 1959—Beşiktaş0–2Fenerbahçe
17 May 1959—Göztepe4–2Ankara Demirspor
17 May 1959—Karşıyaka1–1Gençlerbirliği
6 Jun 1959—Galatasaray1–1Vefa
7 Jun 1959—İstanbulspor0–5Fenerbahçe
7 Jun 1959—Karagümrük3–0Adalet
10 Jun 1959—Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
14 Jun 1959—Fenerbahçe4–0Galatasaray
Results source

These 114 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.