League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1969/70

1969/70
The league’s memory.

Fenerbahçe won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Fenerbahçe174461
2Eskişehirspor143751
3Altay133649
4Mersin İdmanyurdu123648
5Göztepe123547
6Samsunspor113142
7Bursaspor103040
8Galatasaray103040
9Beşiktaş103040
10İstanbulspor102939
11Ankaragücü72734
12Ankara Demirspor62632
13Vefa72532
14PTT72532
15Gençlerbirliği72229
16Altınordu51722
Attack and defence in one table

1969/70 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Fenerbahçe30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Altay30 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Samsunspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Galatasaray30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
İstanbulspor30 matches
Ankaragücü30 matches
Ankara Demirspor30 matches
Vefa30 matches
PTT30 matches
Gençlerbirliği30 matches
Altınordu30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe3017103316+2544
2Eskişehirspor3014974626+2037
3Altay30131072717+1036
4Mersin İdmanyurdu30121263227+536
5Göztepe30121173329+435
6Samsunspor30119102428-431
7Bursaspor301010102620+630
8Galatasaray301010102721+630
9Beşiktaş301010102626030
10İstanbulspor30109113027+329
11Ankaragücü30713101923-427
12Ankara Demirspor30614102531-626
13Vefa30711121928-925
14PTT30711122134-1325
15Gençlerbirliği3078151733-1622
16Altınordu3057181643-2717

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 419 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.75 goals-per-match average.

1969/70 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1969/70 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals5121.25%
1 goal6527.08%
2 goals6326.25%
3 goals2912.08%
4 goals229.17%
5+ goals104.17%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Fenerbahçe302.031.030.2056.7
Eskişehirspor301.701.530.8746.7
Altay301.630.900.5743.3
Mersin İdmanyurdu301.601.070.9040.0
Göztepe301.571.100.9740.0
Samsunspor301.400.800.9336.7
Bursaspor301.330.870.6733.3
Galatasaray301.330.900.7033.3
Beşiktaş301.330.870.8733.3
İstanbulspor301.301.000.9033.3
Ankaragücü301.130.630.7723.3
Ankara Demirspor301.070.831.0320.0
Vefa301.070.630.9323.3
PTT301.070.701.1323.3
Gençlerbirliği300.970.571.1023.3
Altınordu300.730.531.4316.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1969/70 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1969/70 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
20 Sep 19691Ankara Demirspor0–1Gençlerbirliği
20 Sep 19691Galatasaray2–0Altınordu
21 Sep 19691Altay1–0Göztepe
21 Sep 19691Ankaragücü1–2PTT
21 Sep 19691Beşiktaş3–1İstanbulspor
21 Sep 19691Bursaspor0–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
21 Sep 19691Fenerbahçe1–0Vefa
21 Sep 19691Samsunspor2–0Eskişehirspor
27 Sep 19692Ankara Demirspor2–0PTT
27 Sep 19692Göztepe1–1Altınordu
28 Sep 19692Altay0–0Fenerbahçe
28 Sep 19692Ankaragücü0–0Gençlerbirliği
28 Sep 19692Beşiktaş0–0Vefa
28 Sep 19692Eskişehirspor3–0Bursaspor
28 Sep 19692Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Samsunspor
18 Jan 19702Galatasaray2–3İstanbulspor
4 Oct 19693Ankara Demirspor1–1Ankaragücü
4 Oct 19693Fenerbahçe2–0İstanbulspor
5 Oct 19693Altay0–0Altınordu
5 Oct 19693Beşiktaş1–0Göztepe
5 Oct 19693Galatasaray4–1Vefa
5 Oct 19693Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Eskişehirspor
5 Oct 19693PTT0–0Gençlerbirliği
5 Oct 19693Samsunspor1–1Bursaspor
18 Oct 19694Göztepe0–0Ankaragücü
18 Oct 19694PTT1–1Altay
18 Oct 19694Vefa0–1İstanbulspor
19 Oct 19694Altınordu1–2Samsunspor
19 Oct 19694Ankara Demirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
19 Oct 19694Bursaspor0–0Beşiktaş
19 Oct 19694Eskişehirspor2–1Gençlerbirliği
19 Oct 19694Galatasaray2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
25 Oct 19695Beşiktaş1–0Ankara Demirspor
25 Oct 19695Gençlerbirliği0–1Göztepe
26 Oct 19695Altınordu4–0PTT
26 Oct 19695Ankaragücü2–0Galatasaray
26 Oct 19695Fenerbahçe2–1Eskişehirspor
26 Oct 19695İstanbulspor2–0Bursaspor
26 Oct 19695Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Vefa
26 Oct 19695Samsunspor0–1Altay
1 Nov 19696Ankaragücü2–0Altınordu
1 Nov 19696Fenerbahçe1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
1 Nov 19696Göztepe2–0PTT
2 Nov 19696Altay4–0Gençlerbirliği
2 Nov 19696Ankara Demirspor1–1Samsunspor
2 Nov 19696Bursaspor2–0Vefa
2 Nov 19696Eskişehirspor2–0İstanbulspor
2 Nov 19696Galatasaray1–1Beşiktaş
8 Nov 19697Ankara Demirspor1–0Bursaspor
8 Nov 19697İstanbulspor1–0Gençlerbirliği
9 Nov 19697Beşiktaş2–3Ankaragücü
9 Nov 19697Göztepe0–1Fenerbahçe
9 Nov 19697Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Altınordu
9 Nov 19697PTT0–3Eskişehirspor
9 Nov 19697Vefa0–0Altay
25 Jan 19707Samsunspor0–0Galatasaray
22 Nov 19698Altınordu1–0İstanbulspor
22 Nov 19698Gençlerbirliği0–3Galatasaray
22 Nov 19698Vefa0–1Samsunspor
23 Nov 19698Altay1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
23 Nov 19698Eskişehirspor2–0Ankara Demirspor
23 Nov 19698Fenerbahçe1–0Ankaragücü
23 Nov 19698PTT1–0Beşiktaş
18 Jan 19708Bursaspor1–1Göztepe
29 Nov 19699Ankaragücü1–1Eskişehirspor
29 Nov 19699Fenerbahçe2–0Altınordu
30 Nov 19699Bursaspor2–0PTT
30 Nov 19699Galatasaray0–0Ankara Demirspor
30 Nov 19699Gençlerbirliği1–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
30 Nov 19699Göztepe1–1Vefa
30 Nov 19699İstanbulspor1–3Altay
30 Nov 19699Samsunspor0–0Beşiktaş
6 Dec 196910Altay1–0Bursaspor
6 Dec 196910Ankara Demirspor2–1Vefa
6 Dec 196910Beşiktaş3–1Eskişehirspor
7 Dec 196910Altınordu0–0Gençlerbirliği
7 Dec 196910Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
7 Dec 196910Mersin İdmanyurdu2–2Göztepe
7 Dec 196910PTT0–0İstanbulspor
7 Dec 196910Samsunspor2–0Ankaragücü
13 Dec 196911Ankara Demirspor2–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
13 Dec 196911Göztepe3–0Samsunspor
13 Dec 196911İstanbulspor0–0Ankaragücü
14 Dec 196911Altay1–0Beşiktaş
14 Dec 196911Bursaspor2–0Galatasaray
14 Dec 196911Eskişehirspor5–0Altınordu
14 Dec 196911Gençlerbirliği0–1Fenerbahçe
14 Dec 196911Vefa1–1PTT
20 Dec 196912Ankara Demirspor2–0Altınordu
20 Dec 196912Fenerbahçe2–0Bursaspor
21 Dec 196912Ankaragücü1–3Altay
21 Dec 196912Beşiktaş2–0Gençlerbirliği
21 Dec 196912Göztepe2–1Galatasaray
21 Dec 196912Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0PTT
21 Dec 196912Samsunspor2–1İstanbulspor
21 Dec 196912Vefa1–0Eskişehirspor
27 Dec 196913Ankaragücü2–1Vefa
27 Dec 196913Galatasaray0–1Altay
28 Dec 196913Altınordu1–0Bursaspor
28 Dec 196913Beşiktaş0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
28 Dec 196913Eskişehirspor5–2Göztepe
28 Dec 196913İstanbulspor4–1Ankara Demirspor
28 Dec 196913PTT0–0Fenerbahçe
28 Dec 196913Samsunspor0–0Gençlerbirliği
3 Jan 197014Altay1–1Eskişehirspor
3 Jan 197014Ankara Demirspor1–1Göztepe
3 Jan 197014Galatasaray1–1PTT
4 Jan 197014Altınordu1–2Beşiktaş
4 Jan 197014Bursaspor3–0Ankaragücü
4 Jan 197014Fenerbahçe2–0Samsunspor
4 Jan 197014Gençlerbirliği1–0Vefa
4 Jan 197014Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0İstanbulspor
10 Jan 197015Göztepe1–0İstanbulspor
10 Jan 197015PTT2–2Samsunspor
10 Jan 197015Vefa2–0Altınordu
11 Jan 197015Altay1–1Ankara Demirspor
11 Jan 197015Beşiktaş0–1Fenerbahçe
11 Jan 197015Eskişehirspor1–0Galatasaray
11 Jan 197015Gençlerbirliği1–0Bursaspor
11 Jan 197015Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Ankaragücü
21 Feb 197016Göztepe1–0Altay
21 Feb 197016İstanbulspor0–0Beşiktaş
21 Feb 197016PTT0–1Ankaragücü
22 Feb 197016Altınordu0–0Galatasaray
22 Feb 197016Eskişehirspor4–1Samsunspor
22 Feb 197016Gençlerbirliği2–2Ankara Demirspor
22 Feb 197016Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Bursaspor
22 Feb 197016Vefa0–2Fenerbahçe
28 Feb 197017Altınordu1–2Göztepe
28 Feb 197017Gençlerbirliği0–0Ankaragücü
28 Feb 197017Vefa2–1Beşiktaş
1 Mar 197017Bursaspor3–0Eskişehirspor
1 Mar 197017Fenerbahçe2–0Altay
1 Mar 197017İstanbulspor0–0Galatasaray
1 Mar 197017PTT1–1Ankara Demirspor
1 Mar 197017Samsunspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
7 Mar 197018Altınordu0–3Altay
7 Mar 197018Gençlerbirliği0–3PTT
7 Mar 197018İstanbulspor0–2Fenerbahçe
8 Mar 197018Ankaragücü0–0Ankara Demirspor
8 Mar 197018Bursaspor1–0Samsunspor
8 Mar 197018Eskişehirspor1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Mar 197018Göztepe3–1Beşiktaş
8 Mar 197018Vefa0–2Galatasaray
14 Mar 197019Ankaragücü0–0Göztepe
14 Mar 197019Beşiktaş0–0Bursaspor
15 Mar 197019Altay1–0PTT
15 Mar 197019Gençlerbirliği1–0Eskişehirspor
15 Mar 197019İstanbulspor1–2Vefa
15 Mar 197019Samsunspor1–0Altınordu
27 May 197019Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Galatasaray
6 Jun 197019Fenerbahçe0–0Ankara Demirspor
21 Mar 197020Göztepe1–0Gençlerbirliği
21 Mar 197020PTT3–1Altınordu
21 Mar 197020Vefa2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
22 Mar 197020Altay2–0Samsunspor
22 Mar 197020Bursaspor1–1İstanbulspor
22 Mar 197020Eskişehirspor1–0Fenerbahçe
22 Mar 197020Galatasaray2–0Ankaragücü
14 Jun 197020Ankara Demirspor2–0Beşiktaş
28 Mar 197021Gençlerbirliği2–0Altay
28 Mar 197021İstanbulspor0–0Eskişehirspor
28 Mar 197021Vefa0–0Bursaspor
29 Mar 197021Altınordu1–0Ankaragücü
29 Mar 197021Beşiktaş0–0Galatasaray
29 Mar 197021Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Fenerbahçe
29 Mar 197021PTT1–0Göztepe
30 Mar 197021Samsunspor2–0Ankara Demirspor
4 Apr 197022Altay0–0Vefa
4 Apr 197022Galatasaray2–0Samsunspor
4 Apr 197022Gençlerbirliği0–0İstanbulspor
5 Apr 197022Altınordu2–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
5 Apr 197022Ankaragücü1–1Beşiktaş
5 Apr 197022Bursaspor1–0Ankara Demirspor
5 Apr 197022Eskişehirspor4–2PTT
5 Apr 197022Fenerbahçe4–0Göztepe
11 Apr 197023Ankara Demirspor1–1Eskişehirspor
11 Apr 197023Galatasaray1–0Gençlerbirliği
12 Apr 197023Ankaragücü0–1Fenerbahçe
12 Apr 197023Beşiktaş0–1PTT
12 Apr 197023Göztepe2–1Bursaspor
12 Apr 197023İstanbulspor4–0Altınordu
12 Apr 197023Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Altay
12 Apr 197023Samsunspor0–0Vefa
18 Apr 197024Altay1–2İstanbulspor
18 Apr 197024PTT0–0Bursaspor
18 Apr 197024Vefa0–1Göztepe
19 Apr 197024Altınordu0–0Fenerbahçe
19 Apr 197024Ankara Demirspor0–1Galatasaray
19 Apr 197024Beşiktaş3–2Samsunspor
19 Apr 197024Eskişehirspor0–0Ankaragücü
19 Apr 197024Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Gençlerbirliği
25 Apr 197025Gençlerbirliği2–0Altınordu
25 Apr 197025İstanbulspor0–0PTT
25 Apr 197025Vefa0–0Ankara Demirspor
26 Apr 197025Ankaragücü0–1Samsunspor
26 Apr 197025Bursaspor1–0Altay
26 Apr 197025Eskişehirspor2–0Beşiktaş
26 Apr 197025Fenerbahçe1–0Galatasaray
26 Apr 197025Göztepe2–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
2 May 197026Ankaragücü1–0İstanbulspor
2 May 197026Fenerbahçe0–0Gençlerbirliği
3 May 197026Altınordu0–1Eskişehirspor
3 May 197026Beşiktaş2–0Altay
3 May 197026Galatasaray0–0Bursaspor
3 May 197026Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Ankara Demirspor
3 May 197026PTT0–1Vefa
3 May 197026Samsunspor0–1Göztepe
9 May 197027Altınordu2–1Ankara Demirspor
9 May 197027İstanbulspor3–1Samsunspor
9 May 197027PTT1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
10 May 197027Altay0–0Ankaragücü
10 May 197027Bursaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
10 May 197027Eskişehirspor0–0Vefa
10 May 197027Galatasaray0–0Göztepe
10 May 197027Gençlerbirliği3–1Beşiktaş
16 May 197028Gençlerbirliği0–1Samsunspor
16 May 197028Göztepe1–1Eskişehirspor
16 May 197028Vefa0–0Ankaragücü
17 May 197028Altay1–0Galatasaray
17 May 197028Ankara Demirspor0–1İstanbulspor
17 May 197028Bursaspor2–0Altınordu
17 May 197028Fenerbahçe2–0PTT
17 May 197028Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Beşiktaş
23 May 197029Ankaragücü0–0Bursaspor
23 May 197029İstanbulspor3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
24 May 197029Beşiktaş1–0Altınordu
24 May 197029Eskişehirspor2–0Altay
24 May 197029Göztepe1–2Ankara Demirspor
24 May 197029PTT1–0Galatasaray
24 May 197029Samsunspor0–0Fenerbahçe
24 May 197029Vefa3–2Gençlerbirliği
30 May 197030Ankaragücü3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
30 May 197030Galatasaray2–2Eskişehirspor
30 May 197030İstanbulspor1–1Göztepe
31 May 197030Altınordu0–0Vefa
31 May 197030Ankara Demirspor0–0Altay
31 May 197030Bursaspor4–0Gençlerbirliği
31 May 197030Fenerbahçe0–1Beşiktaş
31 May 197030Samsunspor1–0PTT
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record