League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1970/71

1970/71
The league’s memory.

Galatasaray won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray174259
2Fenerbahçe144155
3Göztepe143751
4Eskişehirspor103444
5Bursaspor113445
6Beşiktaş103343
7İstanbulspor123345
8Altay123244
9Ankaragücü73138
10Samsunspor102939
11Mersin İdmanyurdu112839
12Karşıyaka82735
13Boluspor62430
14Vefa42226
15Ankara Demirspor31821
16PTT51520
Attack and defence in one table

1970/71 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Galatasaray30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
İstanbulspor30 matches
Altay30 matches
Ankaragücü30 matches
Samsunspor30 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu30 matches
Karşıyaka30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
Vefa30 matches
Ankara Demirspor30 matches
PTT30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray3017855118+3342
2Fenerbahçe30141334323+2041
3Göztepe3014973821+1737
4Eskişehirspor30101462924+534
5Bursaspor30111272525034
6Beşiktaş30101373120+1133
7İstanbulspor3012992922+733
8Altay30128103222+1032
9Ankaragücü3071761817+131
10Samsunspor30109112933-429
11Mersin İdmanyurdu30116132726+128
12Karşıyaka30811111527-1227
13Boluspor30612121731-1424
14Vefa30414122848-2022
15Ankara Demirspor30312151737-2018
16PTT3055201651-3515

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 445 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.85 goals-per-match average.

1970/71 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1970/71 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals5221.67%
1 goal6627.5%
2 goals5522.92%
3 goals3313.75%
4 goals177.08%
5+ goals177.08%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray301.971.700.6056.7
Fenerbahçe301.831.430.7746.7
Göztepe301.701.270.7046.7
Eskişehirspor301.470.970.8033.3
Bursaspor301.500.830.8336.7
Beşiktaş301.431.030.6733.3
İstanbulspor301.500.970.7340.0
Altay301.471.070.7340.0
Ankaragücü301.270.600.5723.3
Samsunspor301.300.971.1033.3
Mersin İdmanyurdu301.300.900.8736.7
Karşıyaka301.170.500.9026.7
Boluspor301.000.571.0320.0
Vefa300.870.931.6013.3
Ankara Demirspor300.700.571.2310.0
PTT300.670.531.7016.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1970/71 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1970/71 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
19 Sep 19701Altay1–2Karşıyaka
19 Sep 19701Beşiktaş2–0Vefa
20 Sep 19701Ankaragücü0–1PTT
20 Sep 19701Bursaspor1–0Galatasaray
20 Sep 19701Fenerbahçe1–0İstanbulspor
20 Sep 19701Göztepe1–1Ankara Demirspor
20 Sep 19701Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Boluspor
20 Sep 19701Samsunspor2–0Eskişehirspor
26 Sep 19702Galatasaray2–0Vefa
26 Sep 19702PTT1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
27 Sep 19702Ankaragücü1–0Ankara Demirspor
27 Sep 19702Beşiktaş1–0İstanbulspor
27 Sep 19702Boluspor2–1Samsunspor
27 Sep 19702Eskişehirspor0–0Bursaspor
27 Sep 19702Fenerbahçe1–1Altay
27 Sep 19702Göztepe1–0Karşıyaka
3 Oct 19703PTT0–2Göztepe
3 Oct 19703Vefa2–2İstanbulspor
4 Oct 19703Ankara Demirspor1–1Beşiktaş
4 Oct 19703Boluspor0–0Ankaragücü
4 Oct 19703Bursaspor1–0Samsunspor
4 Oct 19703Galatasaray2–0Altay
4 Oct 19703Karşıyaka0–0Fenerbahçe
4 Oct 19703Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Eskişehirspor
10 Oct 19704Beşiktaş3–3Ankaragücü
11 Oct 19704Bursaspor1–0Boluspor
11 Oct 19704Eskişehirspor2–0Karşıyaka
11 Oct 19704Fenerbahçe4–1Vefa
11 Oct 19704Galatasaray2–1İstanbulspor
11 Oct 19704Göztepe0–0Altay
11 Oct 19704PTT1–0Ankara Demirspor
11 Oct 19704Samsunspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
24 Oct 19705Altay2–0Ankara Demirspor
24 Oct 19705Ankaragücü0–0İstanbulspor
24 Oct 19705Beşiktaş1–1Galatasaray
24 Oct 19705Boluspor2–1Eskişehirspor
24 Oct 19705Mersin İdmanyurdu3–0Bursaspor
24 Oct 19705Vefa1–2Göztepe
25 Oct 19705Karşıyaka1–0Samsunspor
25 Oct 19705PTT0–3Fenerbahçe
31 Oct 19706Ankaragücü1–0Vefa
31 Oct 19706İstanbulspor4–3Mersin İdmanyurdu
1 Nov 19706Ankara Demirspor1–5Galatasaray
1 Nov 19706Beşiktaş1–0Göztepe
1 Nov 19706Bursaspor2–0Fenerbahçe
1 Nov 19706Eskişehirspor1–0PTT
1 Nov 19706Karşıyaka0–0Boluspor
1 Nov 19706Samsunspor0–1Altay
7 Nov 19707Fenerbahçe1–1Samsunspor
8 Nov 19707Altay1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Nov 19707Boluspor0–0Beşiktaş
8 Nov 19707Eskişehirspor3–1İstanbulspor
8 Nov 19707Galatasaray0–0Karşıyaka
8 Nov 19707Göztepe1–1Ankaragücü
8 Nov 19707PTT1–2Bursaspor
8 Nov 19707Vefa0–0Ankara Demirspor
14 Nov 19708Ankara Demirspor0–0Bursaspor
14 Nov 19708Vefa0–0Eskişehirspor
15 Nov 19708Fenerbahçe0–0Göztepe
15 Nov 19708İstanbulspor2–0Altay
15 Nov 19708Karşıyaka0–0Ankaragücü
15 Nov 19708Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Galatasaray
15 Nov 19708PTT2–2Boluspor
15 Nov 19708Samsunspor2–1Beşiktaş
21 Nov 19709Ankara Demirspor0–0Karşıyaka
21 Nov 19709Galatasaray0–0Eskişehirspor
22 Nov 19709Ankaragücü1–1Samsunspor
22 Nov 19709Beşiktaş1–1PTT
22 Nov 19709Boluspor1–1Vefa
22 Nov 19709Bursaspor3–0Altay
22 Nov 19709Göztepe1–0İstanbulspor
22 Nov 19709Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Fenerbahçe
28 Nov 197010Altay0–1Vefa
28 Nov 197010İstanbulspor0–0Bursaspor
29 Nov 197010Ankaragücü0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
29 Nov 197010Boluspor1–0Göztepe
29 Nov 197010Eskişehirspor1–0Beşiktaş
29 Nov 197010Galatasaray1–1Fenerbahçe
29 Nov 197010Karşıyaka0–0PTT
29 Nov 197010Samsunspor1–1Ankara Demirspor
5 Dec 197011Altay0–0Eskişehirspor
5 Dec 197011Fenerbahçe2–0Boluspor
6 Dec 197011Beşiktaş3–0Karşıyaka
6 Dec 197011Bursaspor2–2Ankaragücü
6 Dec 197011Göztepe1–1Galatasaray
6 Dec 197011İstanbulspor1–0Samsunspor
6 Dec 197011Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Ankara Demirspor
6 Dec 197011PTT2–3Vefa
19 Dec 197012İstanbulspor2–1Ankara Demirspor
20 Dec 197012Ankaragücü0–1Galatasaray
20 Dec 197012Beşiktaş0–1Bursaspor
20 Dec 197012Boluspor1–0Altay
20 Dec 197012Eskişehirspor2–2Fenerbahçe
20 Dec 197012Göztepe1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
20 Dec 197012Samsunspor1–0PTT
20 Dec 197012Vefa3–1Karşıyaka
26 Dec 197013Galatasaray1–0Samsunspor
26 Dec 197013Karşıyaka1–1İstanbulspor
27 Dec 197013Altay2–0PTT
27 Dec 197013Ankara Demirspor1–0Boluspor
27 Dec 197013Bursaspor1–1Vefa
27 Dec 197013Eskişehirspor1–0Göztepe
27 Dec 197013Fenerbahçe0–0Ankaragücü
27 Dec 197013Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Beşiktaş
2 Jan 197114Karşıyaka1–0Bursaspor
2 Jan 197114PTT0–1İstanbulspor
2 Jan 197114Vefa0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
3 Jan 197114Altay0–0Beşiktaş
3 Jan 197114Ankaragücü0–2Eskişehirspor
3 Jan 197114Boluspor1–2Galatasaray
3 Jan 197114Fenerbahçe3–2Ankara Demirspor
3 Jan 197114Samsunspor0–0Göztepe
9 Jan 197115Ankara Demirspor1–1Eskişehirspor
9 Jan 197115Galatasaray7–1PTT
9 Jan 197115İstanbulspor1–0Boluspor
10 Jan 197115Ankaragücü0–0Altay
10 Jan 197115Beşiktaş0–2Fenerbahçe
10 Jan 197115Göztepe2–0Bursaspor
10 Jan 197115Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Karşıyaka
10 Jan 197115Samsunspor3–2Vefa
13 Feb 197116İstanbulspor1–0Fenerbahçe
13 Feb 197116PTT0–1Ankaragücü
14 Feb 197116Ankara Demirspor0–1Göztepe
14 Feb 197116Boluspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
14 Feb 197116Eskişehirspor0–0Samsunspor
14 Feb 197116Galatasaray2–0Bursaspor
14 Feb 197116Karşıyaka2–1Altay
14 Feb 197116Vefa0–3Beşiktaş
20 Feb 197117İstanbulspor1–0Beşiktaş
20 Feb 197117Karşıyaka0–2Göztepe
21 Feb 197117Altay0–0Fenerbahçe
21 Feb 197117Ankara Demirspor0–2Ankaragücü
21 Feb 197117Bursaspor0–0Eskişehirspor
21 Feb 197117Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0PTT
21 Feb 197117Samsunspor1–0Boluspor
21 Feb 197117Vefa0–2Galatasaray
27 Feb 197118Fenerbahçe2–0Karşıyaka
27 Feb 197118Göztepe3–0PTT
28 Feb 197118Altay0–1Galatasaray
28 Feb 197118Ankaragücü0–0Boluspor
28 Feb 197118Beşiktaş2–0Ankara Demirspor
28 Feb 197118Eskişehirspor3–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
28 Feb 197118İstanbulspor0–0Vefa
28 Feb 197118Samsunspor5–1Bursaspor
6 Mar 197119Altay2–0Göztepe
6 Mar 197119Ankara Demirspor2–0PTT
6 Mar 197119İstanbulspor3–0Galatasaray
7 Mar 197119Ankaragücü0–0Beşiktaş
7 Mar 197119Boluspor0–0Bursaspor
7 Mar 197119Karşıyaka1–0Eskişehirspor
7 Mar 197119Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Samsunspor
7 Mar 197119Vefa2–4Fenerbahçe
13 Mar 197120Fenerbahçe4–0PTT
13 Mar 197120İstanbulspor1–1Ankaragücü
14 Mar 197120Ankara Demirspor0–0Altay
14 Mar 197120Bursaspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
14 Mar 197120Eskişehirspor0–0Boluspor
14 Mar 197120Galatasaray1–1Beşiktaş
14 Mar 197120Göztepe6–0Vefa
14 Mar 197120Samsunspor1–0Karşıyaka
20 Mar 197121Altay4–0Samsunspor
20 Mar 197121Galatasaray1–0Ankara Demirspor
21 Mar 197121Boluspor0–0Karşıyaka
21 Mar 197121Fenerbahçe1–1Bursaspor
21 Mar 197121Göztepe0–0Beşiktaş
21 Mar 197121Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0İstanbulspor
21 Mar 197121PTT0–0Eskişehirspor
21 Mar 197121Vefa1–1Ankaragücü
27 Mar 197122Ankara Demirspor2–2Vefa
27 Mar 197122İstanbulspor1–0Eskişehirspor
28 Mar 197122Ankaragücü0–0Göztepe
28 Mar 197122Beşiktaş4–1Boluspor
28 Mar 197122Bursaspor0–0PTT
28 Mar 197122Karşıyaka0–0Galatasaray
28 Mar 197122Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Altay
28 Mar 197122Samsunspor1–1Fenerbahçe
3 Apr 197123Altay2–1İstanbulspor
3 Apr 197123Beşiktaş2–1Samsunspor
4 Apr 197123Ankaragücü1–0Karşıyaka
4 Apr 197123Boluspor2–1PTT
4 Apr 197123Bursaspor1–0Ankara Demirspor
4 Apr 197123Eskişehirspor3–2Vefa
4 Apr 197123Galatasaray2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Apr 197123Göztepe3–1Fenerbahçe
10 Apr 197124Karşıyaka1–0Ankara Demirspor
10 Apr 197124Vefa0–0Boluspor
11 Apr 197124Altay4–0Bursaspor
11 Apr 197124Eskişehirspor0–3Galatasaray
11 Apr 197124Fenerbahçe2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
11 Apr 197124İstanbulspor0–0Göztepe
11 Apr 197124PTT0–1Beşiktaş
11 Apr 197124Samsunspor1–0Ankaragücü
1 May 197125Beşiktaş2–2Eskişehirspor
1 May 197125PTT1–0Karşıyaka
1 May 197125Vefa0–1Altay
2 May 197125Ankara Demirspor0–1Samsunspor
2 May 197125Bursaspor0–2İstanbulspor
2 May 197125Fenerbahçe2–1Galatasaray
2 May 197125Göztepe2–1Boluspor
2 May 197125Mersin İdmanyurdu0–1Ankaragücü
8 May 197126Ankaragücü0–0Bursaspor
8 May 197126Vefa2–1PTT
9 May 197126Ankara Demirspor0–3Mersin İdmanyurdu
9 May 197126Boluspor0–1Fenerbahçe
9 May 197126Eskişehirspor2–1Altay
9 May 197126Galatasaray3–0Göztepe
9 May 197126Karşıyaka0–0Beşiktaş
9 May 197126Samsunspor0–0İstanbulspor
15 May 197127Ankara Demirspor1–0İstanbulspor
15 May 197127Galatasaray0–1Ankaragücü
15 May 197127Karşıyaka1–1Vefa
16 May 197127Altay5–1Boluspor
16 May 197127Bursaspor0–0Beşiktaş
16 May 197127Fenerbahçe1–1Eskişehirspor
16 May 197127Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Göztepe
16 May 197127PTT2–0Samsunspor
22 May 197128PTT0–1Altay
22 May 197128Vefa0–0Bursaspor
23 May 197128Ankaragücü0–1Fenerbahçe
23 May 197128Beşiktaş2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
23 May 197128Boluspor0–0Ankara Demirspor
23 May 197128Göztepe3–1Eskişehirspor
23 May 197128İstanbulspor0–1Karşıyaka
23 May 197128Samsunspor0–0Galatasaray
29 May 197129Beşiktaş0–0Altay
30 May 197129Ankara Demirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
30 May 197129Bursaspor4–0Karşıyaka
30 May 197129Eskişehirspor0–0Ankaragücü
30 May 197129Galatasaray3–0Boluspor
30 May 197129Göztepe5–2Samsunspor
30 May 197129İstanbulspor2–0PTT
30 May 197129Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Vefa
5 Jun 197130Karşıyaka2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
5 Jun 197130Vefa3–3Samsunspor
6 Jun 197130Altay2–1Ankaragücü
6 Jun 197130Boluspor1–1İstanbulspor
6 Jun 197130Bursaspor3–1Göztepe
6 Jun 197130Eskişehirspor3–1Ankara Demirspor
6 Jun 197130Fenerbahçe1–0Beşiktaş
6 Jun 197130PTT1–7Galatasaray
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record