League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1972/73

1972/73
The league’s memory.

Galatasaray won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray194766
2Fenerbahçe164258
3Eskişehirspor123648
4Ankaragücü123446
5Boluspor123345
6Beşiktaş93140
7Altay113041
8Göztepe113041
9Giresunspor112940
10Bursaspor62834
11Mersin İdmanyurdu82735
12Samsunspor82634
13Adanaspor72330
14Vefa62228
15Şekerspor62228
16PTT42024
Attack and defence in one table

1972/73 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Galatasaray30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Ankaragücü30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Altay30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Giresunspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu30 matches
Samsunspor30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Vefa30 matches
Şekerspor30 matches
PTT30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray3019924712+3547
2Fenerbahçe30161044217+2542
3Eskişehirspor30121263119+1236
4Ankaragücü30121082421+334
5Boluspor3012993730+733
6Beşiktaş3091381418-431
7Altay30118113223+930
8Göztepe30118113331+230
9Giresunspor30117122734-729
10Bursaspor3061682729-228
11Mersin İdmanyurdu30811112631-527
12Samsunspor30810122140-1926
13Adanaspor3079142434-1023
14Vefa30610142235-1322
15Şekerspor30610142038-1822
16PTT30412142237-1520

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 449 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.87 goals-per-match average.

1972/73 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1972/73 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4117.08%
1 goal7430.83%
2 goals5522.92%
3 goals3615%
4 goals208.33%
5+ goals145.83%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray302.201.570.4063.3
Fenerbahçe301.931.400.5753.3
Eskişehirspor301.601.030.6340.0
Ankaragücü301.530.800.7040.0
Boluspor301.501.231.0040.0
Beşiktaş301.330.470.6030.0
Altay301.371.070.7736.7
Göztepe301.371.101.0336.7
Giresunspor301.330.901.1336.7
Bursaspor301.130.900.9720.0
Mersin İdmanyurdu301.170.871.0326.7
Samsunspor301.130.701.3326.7
Adanaspor301.000.801.1323.3
Vefa300.930.731.1720.0
Şekerspor300.930.671.2720.0
PTT300.800.731.2313.3

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1972/73 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1972/73 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
9 Sep 19721Galatasaray3–0PTT
10 Sep 19721Ankaragücü1–0Eskişehirspor
10 Sep 19721Boluspor1–0Beşiktaş
10 Sep 19721Bursaspor1–0Şekerspor
10 Sep 19721Fenerbahçe4–0Adanaspor
10 Sep 19721Göztepe3–2Giresunspor
10 Sep 19721Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Vefa
10 Sep 19721Samsunspor2–0Altay
16 Sep 19722Şekerspor0–0Galatasaray
16 Sep 19722Vefa2–0Göztepe
17 Sep 19722Adanaspor1–2Boluspor
17 Sep 19722Altay3–0Ankaragücü
17 Sep 19722Beşiktaş1–0Samsunspor
17 Sep 19722Eskişehirspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
17 Sep 19722Giresunspor0–0Bursaspor
17 Sep 19722PTT1–1Fenerbahçe
23 Sep 19723Fenerbahçe2–1Altay
24 Sep 19723Adanaspor0–0Vefa
24 Sep 19723Boluspor2–1Giresunspor
24 Sep 19723Bursaspor0–0Eskişehirspor
24 Sep 19723Galatasaray2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
24 Sep 19723Göztepe0–0Beşiktaş
24 Sep 19723Samsunspor1–1PTT
24 Sep 19723Şekerspor1–1Ankaragücü
30 Sep 19724Ankaragücü2–0Boluspor
30 Sep 19724Fenerbahçe2–1Vefa
1 Oct 19724Bursaspor0–0Altay
1 Oct 19724Galatasaray0–0Beşiktaş
1 Oct 19724Giresunspor3–1Adanaspor
1 Oct 19724Göztepe1–1Şekerspor
1 Oct 19724Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Samsunspor
1 Oct 19724PTT1–1Eskişehirspor
7 Oct 19725Vefa0–1Ankaragücü
8 Oct 19725Adanaspor2–2Göztepe
8 Oct 19725Altay0–2Galatasaray
8 Oct 19725Beşiktaş1–1Bursaspor
8 Oct 19725Boluspor1–0PTT
8 Oct 19725Eskişehirspor2–1Fenerbahçe
8 Oct 19725Giresunspor1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Oct 19725Şekerspor1–1Samsunspor
14 Oct 19726Galatasaray0–1Göztepe
14 Oct 19726PTT1–2Giresunspor
15 Oct 19726Altay3–0Boluspor
15 Oct 19726Ankaragücü0–0Beşiktaş
15 Oct 19726Eskişehirspor2–1Adanaspor
15 Oct 19726Fenerbahçe3–0Şekerspor
15 Oct 19726Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Bursaspor
15 Oct 19726Samsunspor1–0Vefa
28 Oct 19727Vefa1–1Boluspor
29 Oct 19727Beşiktaş1–1PTT
29 Oct 19727Bursaspor3–0Adanaspor
29 Oct 19727Giresunspor1–1Galatasaray
29 Oct 19727Göztepe1–1Eskişehirspor
29 Oct 19727Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Fenerbahçe
29 Oct 19727Şekerspor0–1Altay
30 Oct 19727Samsunspor2–2Ankaragücü
4 Nov 19728PTT1–0Şekerspor
4 Nov 19728Vefa1–2Galatasaray
5 Nov 19728Adanaspor3–1Samsunspor
5 Nov 19728Ankaragücü2–0Bursaspor
5 Nov 19728Beşiktaş0–0Fenerbahçe
5 Nov 19728Boluspor3–3Mersin İdmanyurdu
5 Nov 19728Giresunspor0–1Eskişehirspor
5 Nov 19728Göztepe1–0Altay
11 Nov 19729Fenerbahçe1–0Ankaragücü
12 Nov 19729Altay0–0PTT
12 Nov 19729Bursaspor1–0Vefa
12 Nov 19729Eskişehirspor3–1Boluspor
12 Nov 19729Galatasaray1–0Adanaspor
12 Nov 19729Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Göztepe
12 Nov 19729Samsunspor0–0Giresunspor
12 Nov 19729Şekerspor0–0Beşiktaş
18 Nov 197210Beşiktaş0–0Altay
19 Nov 197210Ankaragücü0–0PTT
19 Nov 197210Boluspor0–0Galatasaray
19 Nov 197210Bursaspor1–1Samsunspor
19 Nov 197210Eskişehirspor6–0Şekerspor
19 Nov 197210Göztepe1–1Fenerbahçe
19 Nov 197210Mersin İdmanyurdu0–1Adanaspor
19 Nov 197210Vefa0–0Giresunspor
25 Nov 197211Galatasaray3–1Eskişehirspor
25 Nov 197211Şekerspor0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
26 Nov 197211Adanaspor0–0Beşiktaş
26 Nov 197211Altay4–1Vefa
26 Nov 197211Fenerbahçe4–1Bursaspor
26 Nov 197211Giresunspor1–0Ankaragücü
26 Nov 197211PTT0–1Göztepe
26 Nov 197211Samsunspor1–0Boluspor
2 Dec 197212Beşiktaş1–0Vefa
3 Dec 197212Adanaspor0–2Ankaragücü
3 Dec 197212Bursaspor1–1Boluspor
3 Dec 197212Eskişehirspor0–0Altay
3 Dec 197212Fenerbahçe1–1Galatasaray
3 Dec 197212Göztepe4–0Samsunspor
3 Dec 197212Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1PTT
3 Dec 197212Şekerspor0–1Giresunspor
16 Dec 197213Beşiktaş1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Dec 197213PTT1–1Bursaspor
17 Dec 197213Altay1–0Adanaspor
17 Dec 197213Ankaragücü0–0Galatasaray
17 Dec 197213Boluspor1–0Göztepe
17 Dec 197213Giresunspor1–0Fenerbahçe
17 Dec 197213Samsunspor0–0Eskişehirspor
17 Dec 197213Vefa2–0Şekerspor
23 Dec 197214Fenerbahçe1–0Boluspor
23 Dec 197214Şekerspor1–0Adanaspor
24 Dec 197214Eskişehirspor0–0Beşiktaş
24 Dec 197214Galatasaray5–0Samsunspor
24 Dec 197214Giresunspor1–0Altay
24 Dec 197214Göztepe0–0Bursaspor
24 Dec 197214Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Ankaragücü
24 Dec 197214PTT3–1Vefa
30 Dec 197215Beşiktaş2–1Giresunspor
31 Dec 197215Adanaspor1–0PTT
31 Dec 197215Altay2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
31 Dec 197215Ankaragücü1–0Göztepe
31 Dec 197215Boluspor1–1Şekerspor
31 Dec 197215Bursaspor0–1Galatasaray
31 Dec 197215Samsunspor1–2Fenerbahçe
31 Dec 197215Vefa1–1Eskişehirspor
3 Feb 197316Şekerspor3–1Bursaspor
3 Feb 197316Vefa1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Feb 197316Adanaspor1–0Fenerbahçe
4 Feb 197316Altay0–1Samsunspor
4 Feb 197316Beşiktaş1–0Boluspor
4 Feb 197316Eskişehirspor0–1Ankaragücü
4 Feb 197316Giresunspor0–3Göztepe
4 Feb 197316PTT1–1Galatasaray
10 Feb 197317Galatasaray1–0Şekerspor
11 Feb 197317Ankaragücü2–1Altay
11 Feb 197317Boluspor0–0Adanaspor
11 Feb 197317Bursaspor0–1Giresunspor
11 Feb 197317Fenerbahçe3–0PTT
11 Feb 197317Göztepe1–0Vefa
11 Feb 197317Mersin İdmanyurdu1–2Eskişehirspor
11 Feb 197317Samsunspor2–0Beşiktaş
17 Feb 197318Ankaragücü2–0Şekerspor
17 Feb 197318Beşiktaş0–1Göztepe
18 Feb 197318Altay0–1Fenerbahçe
18 Feb 197318Eskişehirspor2–2Bursaspor
18 Feb 197318Giresunspor1–0Boluspor
18 Feb 197318Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Galatasaray
18 Feb 197318PTT0–1Samsunspor
18 Feb 197318Vefa1–1Adanaspor
3 Mar 197319Vefa1–1Fenerbahçe
4 Mar 197319Adanaspor2–1Giresunspor
4 Mar 197319Altay1–1Bursaspor
4 Mar 197319Beşiktaş0–3Galatasaray
4 Mar 197319Boluspor1–0Ankaragücü
4 Mar 197319Eskişehirspor1–0PTT
4 Mar 197319Samsunspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Mar 197319Şekerspor2–1Göztepe
10 Mar 197320Ankaragücü1–1Vefa
10 Mar 197320Fenerbahçe1–0Eskişehirspor
11 Mar 197320Bursaspor1–1Beşiktaş
11 Mar 197320Galatasaray1–0Altay
11 Mar 197320Göztepe1–0Adanaspor
11 Mar 197320Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Giresunspor
11 Mar 197320PTT2–3Boluspor
11 Mar 197320Samsunspor1–0Şekerspor
17 Mar 197321Beşiktaş1–0Ankaragücü
18 Mar 197321Adanaspor1–2Eskişehirspor
18 Mar 197321Boluspor2–0Altay
18 Mar 197321Bursaspor1–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
18 Mar 197321Giresunspor3–1PTT
18 Mar 197321Göztepe0–4Galatasaray
18 Mar 197321Şekerspor0–2Fenerbahçe
18 Mar 197321Vefa3–2Samsunspor
24 Mar 197322Ankaragücü1–0Samsunspor
24 Mar 197322Galatasaray2–0Giresunspor
25 Mar 197322Adanaspor0–0Bursaspor
25 Mar 197322Altay2–0Şekerspor
25 Mar 197322Boluspor5–1Vefa
25 Mar 197322Eskişehirspor1–0Göztepe
25 Mar 197322Fenerbahçe3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
25 Mar 197322PTT0–0Beşiktaş
31 Mar 197323Galatasaray3–1Vefa
1 Apr 197323Altay2–0Göztepe
1 Apr 197323Bursaspor2–0Ankaragücü
1 Apr 197323Eskişehirspor1–0Giresunspor
1 Apr 197323Fenerbahçe1–0Beşiktaş
1 Apr 197323Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Boluspor
1 Apr 197323Samsunspor0–0Adanaspor
1 Apr 197323Şekerspor1–1PTT
7 Apr 197324PTT0–1Altay
7 Apr 197324Vefa1–1Bursaspor
8 Apr 197324Adanaspor0–1Galatasaray
8 Apr 197324Ankaragücü0–0Fenerbahçe
8 Apr 197324Beşiktaş1–0Şekerspor
8 Apr 197324Boluspor1–0Eskişehirspor
8 Apr 197324Giresunspor1–0Samsunspor
8 Apr 197324Göztepe0–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
14 Apr 197325Fenerbahçe1–1Göztepe
14 Apr 197325PTT1–0Ankaragücü
15 Apr 197325Adanaspor3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
15 Apr 197325Altay3–0Beşiktaş
15 Apr 197325Galatasaray3–1Boluspor
15 Apr 197325Giresunspor0–0Vefa
15 Apr 197325Samsunspor0–0Bursaspor
15 Apr 197325Şekerspor1–1Eskişehirspor
21 Apr 197326Beşiktaş2–1Adanaspor
22 Apr 197326Ankaragücü0–0Giresunspor
22 Apr 197326Boluspor6–0Samsunspor
22 Apr 197326Bursaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
22 Apr 197326Eskişehirspor2–0Galatasaray
22 Apr 197326Göztepe2–1PTT
22 Apr 197326Mersin İdmanyurdu4–2Şekerspor
22 Apr 197326Vefa0–0Altay
28 Apr 197327Ankaragücü2–1Adanaspor
28 Apr 197327Vefa0–1Beşiktaş
29 Apr 197327Altay0–0Eskişehirspor
29 Apr 197327Boluspor2–1Bursaspor
29 Apr 197327Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
29 Apr 197327Giresunspor1–3Şekerspor
29 Apr 197327PTT2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
29 Apr 197327Samsunspor0–4Göztepe
12 May 197328Adanaspor2–0Altay
12 May 197328Bursaspor3–1PTT
12 May 197328Eskişehirspor0–0Samsunspor
12 May 197328Galatasaray3–0Ankaragücü
12 May 197328Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Beşiktaş
12 May 197328Şekerspor1–0Vefa
13 May 197328Fenerbahçe4–2Giresunspor
13 May 197328Göztepe1–1Boluspor
19 May 197329Beşiktaş0–0Eskişehirspor
20 May 197329Adanaspor1–1Şekerspor
20 May 197329Altay5–1Giresunspor
20 May 197329Ankaragücü1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
20 May 197329Boluspor1–1Fenerbahçe
20 May 197329Bursaspor3–2Göztepe
20 May 197329Samsunspor1–1Galatasaray
20 May 197329Vefa1–0PTT
26 May 197330Fenerbahçe1–0Samsunspor
26 May 197330Giresunspor1–0Beşiktaş
26 May 197330Şekerspor1–0Boluspor
27 May 197330Eskişehirspor0–1Vefa
27 May 197330Galatasaray2–1Bursaspor
27 May 197330Göztepe1–2Ankaragücü
27 May 197330Mersin İdmanyurdu2–2Altay
27 May 197330PTT1–1Adanaspor
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record