League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1978/79

1978/79
The league’s memory.

Trabzonspor won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Trabzonspor134255
2Galatasaray174158
3Fenerbahçe153853
4Orduspor133447
5Diyarbakırspor133245
6Altay103141
7Eskişehirspor103141
8Zonguldakspor112940
9Beşiktaş102939
10Göztepe92837
11Adanaspor82735
12Bursaspor72734
13Adana Demirspor92736
14Boluspor92635
15Samsunspor62026
16Kırıkkalespor51823
Attack and defence in one table

1978/79 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Trabzonspor30 matches
Galatasaray30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Orduspor30 matches
Diyarbakırspor30 matches
Altay30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Zonguldakspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Adana Demirspor30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
Samsunspor30 matches
Kırıkkalespor30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Trabzonspor3013161347+2742
2Galatasaray3017764717+3041
3Fenerbahçe3015874123+1838
4Orduspor3013893127+434
5Diyarbakırspor30136112631-532
6Altay30101193729+831
7Eskişehirspor30101192624+231
8Zonguldakspor30117122824+429
9Beşiktaş30109113332+129
10Göztepe30910113041-1128
11Adanaspor30811113333027
12Bursaspor30713102533-827
13Adana Demirspor3099122332-927
14Boluspor3098133332+126
15Samsunspor3068161837-1920
16Kırıkkalespor3058172164-4318

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 486 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 2.03 goals-per-match average.

1978/79 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1978/79 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4016.67%
1 goal5723.75%
2 goals6426.67%
3 goals4016.67%
4 goals2410%
5+ goals156.25%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Trabzonspor301.831.130.2343.3
Galatasaray301.931.570.5756.7
Fenerbahçe301.771.370.7750.0
Orduspor301.571.030.9043.3
Diyarbakırspor301.500.871.0343.3
Altay301.371.230.9733.3
Eskişehirspor301.370.870.8033.3
Zonguldakspor301.330.930.8036.7
Beşiktaş301.301.101.0733.3
Göztepe301.231.001.3730.0
Adanaspor301.171.101.1026.7
Bursaspor301.130.831.1023.3
Adana Demirspor301.200.771.0730.0
Boluspor301.171.101.0730.0
Samsunspor300.870.601.2320.0
Kırıkkalespor300.770.702.1316.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1978/79 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1978/79 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
27 Aug 19781Adana Demirspor0–1Adanaspor
27 Aug 19781Altay1–1Göztepe
27 Aug 19781Boluspor0–0Trabzonspor
27 Aug 19781Eskişehirspor2–1Bursaspor
27 Aug 19781Galatasaray3–0Diyarbakırspor
27 Aug 19781Kırıkkalespor0–4Fenerbahçe
27 Aug 19781Orduspor0–1Beşiktaş
27 Aug 19781Samsunspor1–1Zonguldakspor
2 Sep 19782Fenerbahçe2–0Bursaspor
2 Sep 19782Göztepe1–0Zonguldakspor
3 Sep 19782Adanaspor2–2Eskişehirspor
3 Sep 19782Altay0–0Galatasaray
3 Sep 19782Beşiktaş4–1Boluspor
3 Sep 19782Diyarbakırspor1–0Kırıkkalespor
3 Sep 19782Orduspor1–0Samsunspor
3 Sep 19782Trabzonspor3–0Adana Demirspor
9 Sep 19783Fenerbahçe2–1Adanaspor
10 Sep 19783Adana Demirspor3–1Beşiktaş
10 Sep 19783Diyarbakırspor1–0Altay
10 Sep 19783Eskişehirspor0–0Trabzonspor
10 Sep 19783Galatasaray1–0Zonguldakspor
10 Sep 19783Göztepe1–1Orduspor
10 Sep 19783Kırıkkalespor0–0Bursaspor
10 Sep 19783Samsunspor1–1Boluspor
17 Sep 19784Adanaspor0–0Bursaspor
17 Sep 19784Altay6–0Kırıkkalespor
17 Sep 19784Beşiktaş0–0Eskişehirspor
17 Sep 19784Boluspor2–0Göztepe
17 Sep 19784Diyarbakırspor2–0Zonguldakspor
17 Sep 19784Orduspor0–0Galatasaray
17 Sep 19784Samsunspor0–0Adana Demirspor
17 Sep 19784Trabzonspor1–1Fenerbahçe
30 Sep 19785Altay3–1Zonguldakspor
30 Sep 19785Galatasaray1–0Boluspor
30 Sep 19785Trabzonspor2–0Bursaspor
1 Oct 19785Adanaspor4–0Kırıkkalespor
1 Oct 19785Diyarbakırspor1–0Orduspor
1 Oct 19785Eskişehirspor1–1Samsunspor
1 Oct 19785Fenerbahçe0–0Beşiktaş
1 Oct 19785Göztepe1–1Adana Demirspor
8 Oct 19786Adana Demirspor1–0Galatasaray
8 Oct 19786Beşiktaş3–1Bursaspor
8 Oct 19786Boluspor1–1Diyarbakırspor
8 Oct 19786Göztepe2–1Eskişehirspor
8 Oct 19786Kırıkkalespor1–0Zonguldakspor
8 Oct 19786Orduspor2–0Altay
8 Oct 19786Samsunspor2–1Fenerbahçe
8 Oct 19786Trabzonspor0–0Adanaspor
14 Oct 19787Zonguldakspor2–0Orduspor
15 Oct 19787Adanaspor0–0Beşiktaş
15 Oct 19787Altay3–0Boluspor
15 Oct 19787Diyarbakırspor4–0Adana Demirspor
15 Oct 19787Eskişehirspor0–0Galatasaray
15 Oct 19787Fenerbahçe2–2Göztepe
15 Oct 19787Kırıkkalespor0–0Trabzonspor
15 Oct 19787Samsunspor0–0Bursaspor
22 Oct 19788Adana Demirspor2–1Altay
22 Oct 19788Boluspor0–1Zonguldakspor
22 Oct 19788Diyarbakırspor0–0Eskişehirspor
22 Oct 19788Galatasaray1–1Fenerbahçe
22 Oct 19788Göztepe3–1Bursaspor
22 Oct 19788Orduspor0–0Kırıkkalespor
22 Oct 19788Samsunspor2–1Adanaspor
22 Oct 19788Trabzonspor2–0Beşiktaş
28 Oct 19789Adana Demirspor0–0Zonguldakspor
28 Oct 19789Beşiktaş2–0Kırıkkalespor
29 Oct 19789Adanaspor1–2Göztepe
29 Oct 19789Eskişehirspor2–2Altay
29 Oct 19789Orduspor1–0Boluspor
29 Oct 19789Samsunspor0–1Trabzonspor
30 Oct 19789Fenerbahçe5–0Diyarbakırspor
24 Dec 19789Bursaspor1–0Galatasaray
4 Nov 197810Galatasaray1–2Adanaspor
5 Nov 197810Adana Demirspor1–0Orduspor
5 Nov 197810Altay1–1Fenerbahçe
5 Nov 197810Beşiktaş3–0Samsunspor
5 Nov 197810Diyarbakırspor2–0Bursaspor
5 Nov 197810Eskişehirspor2–0Zonguldakspor
5 Nov 197810Kırıkkalespor0–0Boluspor
5 Nov 197810Trabzonspor5–0Göztepe
12 Nov 197811Adanaspor2–0Diyarbakırspor
12 Nov 197811Boluspor3–0Adana Demirspor
12 Nov 197811Bursaspor0–2Altay
12 Nov 197811Fenerbahçe1–0Zonguldakspor
12 Nov 197811Göztepe0–0Beşiktaş
12 Nov 197811Orduspor1–0Eskişehirspor
12 Nov 197811Samsunspor1–0Kırıkkalespor
12 Nov 197811Trabzonspor0–0Galatasaray
18 Nov 197812Diyarbakırspor0–0Trabzonspor
18 Nov 197812Fenerbahçe2–0Orduspor
18 Nov 197812Göztepe1–0Samsunspor
19 Nov 197812Adana Demirspor4–0Kırıkkalespor
19 Nov 197812Altay2–1Adanaspor
19 Nov 197812Beşiktaş0–1Galatasaray
19 Nov 197812Bursaspor0–0Zonguldakspor
19 Nov 197812Eskişehirspor2–1Boluspor
2 Dec 197813Adanaspor2–1Zonguldakspor
3 Dec 197813Adana Demirspor0–0Eskişehirspor
3 Dec 197813Beşiktaş2–0Diyarbakırspor
3 Dec 197813Boluspor3–1Fenerbahçe
3 Dec 197813Kırıkkalespor2–1Göztepe
3 Dec 197813Orduspor2–1Bursaspor
3 Dec 197813Samsunspor0–1Galatasaray
3 Dec 197813Trabzonspor3–0Altay
9 Dec 197814Galatasaray6–1Göztepe
10 Dec 197814Adanaspor3–2Orduspor
10 Dec 197814Altay1–0Beşiktaş
10 Dec 197814Bursaspor1–0Boluspor
10 Dec 197814Diyarbakırspor2–0Samsunspor
10 Dec 197814Eskişehirspor3–2Kırıkkalespor
10 Dec 197814Fenerbahçe1–0Adana Demirspor
10 Dec 197814Trabzonspor1–0Zonguldakspor
16 Dec 197815Beşiktaş0–1Zonguldakspor
17 Dec 197815Adana Demirspor2–1Bursaspor
17 Dec 197815Boluspor2–0Adanaspor
17 Dec 197815Fenerbahçe1–0Eskişehirspor
17 Dec 197815Göztepe1–1Diyarbakırspor
17 Dec 197815Kırıkkalespor0–0Galatasaray
17 Dec 197815Samsunspor0–0Altay
17 Dec 197815Trabzonspor0–0Orduspor
10 Feb 197916Beşiktaş0–1Orduspor
11 Feb 197916Adanaspor0–0Adana Demirspor
11 Feb 197916Bursaspor1–0Eskişehirspor
11 Feb 197916Diyarbakırspor1–0Galatasaray
11 Feb 197916Fenerbahçe1–0Kırıkkalespor
11 Feb 197916Göztepe1–0Altay
11 Feb 197916Trabzonspor1–0Boluspor
11 Feb 197916Zonguldakspor2–0Samsunspor
17 Feb 197917Galatasaray2–0Altay
18 Feb 197917Adana Demirspor1–1Trabzonspor
18 Feb 197917Boluspor1–1Beşiktaş
18 Feb 197917Bursaspor1–1Fenerbahçe
18 Feb 197917Eskişehirspor2–0Adanaspor
18 Feb 197917Kırıkkalespor1–0Diyarbakırspor
18 Feb 197917Samsunspor3–1Orduspor
18 Feb 197917Zonguldakspor1–0Göztepe
25 Feb 197918Adanaspor0–2Fenerbahçe
25 Feb 197918Altay4–0Diyarbakırspor
25 Feb 197918Beşiktaş1–1Adana Demirspor
25 Feb 197918Boluspor2–0Samsunspor
25 Feb 197918Bursaspor5–1Kırıkkalespor
25 Feb 197918Orduspor3–0Göztepe
25 Feb 197918Trabzonspor3–0Eskişehirspor
25 Feb 197918Zonguldakspor2–0Galatasaray
3 Mar 197919Fenerbahçe1–1Trabzonspor
4 Mar 197919Adana Demirspor1–0Samsunspor
4 Mar 197919Bursaspor0–0Adanaspor
4 Mar 197919Eskişehirspor2–0Beşiktaş
4 Mar 197919Galatasaray4–0Orduspor
4 Mar 197919Göztepe2–2Boluspor
4 Mar 197919Kırıkkalespor1–1Altay
4 Mar 197919Zonguldakspor0–0Diyarbakırspor
11 Mar 197920Adana Demirspor0–0Göztepe
11 Mar 197920Beşiktaş1–1Fenerbahçe
11 Mar 197920Boluspor1–1Galatasaray
11 Mar 197920Bursaspor0–0Trabzonspor
11 Mar 197920Kırıkkalespor2–2Adanaspor
11 Mar 197920Orduspor3–0Diyarbakırspor
11 Mar 197920Samsunspor1–0Eskişehirspor
11 Mar 197920Zonguldakspor1–0Altay
24 Mar 197921Fenerbahçe2–0Samsunspor
25 Mar 197921Adanaspor0–0Trabzonspor
25 Mar 197921Altay1–1Orduspor
25 Mar 197921Bursaspor2–2Beşiktaş
25 Mar 197921Diyarbakırspor0–1Boluspor
25 Mar 197921Eskişehirspor1–0Göztepe
25 Mar 197921Galatasaray2–1Adana Demirspor
25 Mar 197921Zonguldakspor5–1Kırıkkalespor
7 Apr 197922Beşiktaş2–1Adanaspor
8 Apr 197922Adana Demirspor0–1Diyarbakırspor
8 Apr 197922Boluspor3–0Altay
8 Apr 197922Bursaspor0–0Samsunspor
8 Apr 197922Galatasaray3–0Eskişehirspor
8 Apr 197922Göztepe1–0Fenerbahçe
8 Apr 197922Orduspor1–0Zonguldakspor
8 Apr 197922Trabzonspor2–0Kırıkkalespor
14 Apr 197923Beşiktaş1–1Trabzonspor
15 Apr 197923Adanaspor3–1Samsunspor
15 Apr 197923Altay2–0Adana Demirspor
15 Apr 197923Bursaspor2–0Göztepe
15 Apr 197923Eskişehirspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
15 Apr 197923Fenerbahçe2–0Galatasaray
15 Apr 197923Kırıkkalespor0–0Orduspor
15 Apr 197923Zonguldakspor3–1Boluspor
21 Apr 197924Göztepe1–1Adanaspor
22 Apr 197924Altay1–1Eskişehirspor
22 Apr 197924Boluspor1–2Orduspor
22 Apr 197924Diyarbakırspor2–1Fenerbahçe
22 Apr 197924Galatasaray5–1Bursaspor
22 Apr 197924Kırıkkalespor2–4Beşiktaş
22 Apr 197924Trabzonspor1–0Samsunspor
22 Apr 197924Zonguldakspor2–1Adana Demirspor
29 Apr 197925Adanaspor1–2Galatasaray
29 Apr 197925Boluspor6–1Kırıkkalespor
29 Apr 197925Bursaspor2–1Diyarbakırspor
29 Apr 197925Fenerbahçe1–0Altay
29 Apr 197925Göztepe0–0Trabzonspor
29 Apr 197925Orduspor3–0Adana Demirspor
29 Apr 197925Samsunspor0–1Beşiktaş
29 Apr 197925Zonguldakspor0–0Eskişehirspor
5 May 197926Galatasaray1–0Trabzonspor
6 May 197926Adana Demirspor2–0Boluspor
6 May 197926Altay1–1Bursaspor
6 May 197926Beşiktaş2–1Göztepe
6 May 197926Diyarbakırspor1–0Adanaspor
6 May 197926Eskişehirspor2–0Orduspor
6 May 197926Kırıkkalespor1–3Samsunspor
6 May 197926Zonguldakspor1–2Fenerbahçe
13 May 197927Adanaspor1–1Altay
13 May 197927Boluspor1–0Eskişehirspor
13 May 197927Galatasaray3–1Beşiktaş
13 May 197927Kırıkkalespor3–1Adana Demirspor
13 May 197927Orduspor2–1Fenerbahçe
13 May 197927Samsunspor1–2Göztepe
13 May 197927Trabzonspor3–0Diyarbakırspor
13 May 197927Zonguldakspor1–1Bursaspor
19 May 197928Altay1–1Trabzonspor
19 May 197928Fenerbahçe1–0Boluspor
20 May 197928Bursaspor1–1Orduspor
20 May 197928Diyarbakırspor2–0Beşiktaş
20 May 197928Eskişehirspor0–0Adana Demirspor
20 May 197928Galatasaray5–0Samsunspor
20 May 197928Göztepe5–1Kırıkkalespor
20 May 197928Zonguldakspor0–0Adanaspor
27 May 197929Adana Demirspor1–0Fenerbahçe
27 May 197929Beşiktaş1–2Altay
27 May 197929Boluspor0–0Bursaspor
27 May 197929Göztepe0–1Galatasaray
27 May 197929Kırıkkalespor1–0Eskişehirspor
27 May 197929Orduspor3–2Adanaspor
27 May 197929Samsunspor1–1Diyarbakırspor
27 May 197929Zonguldakspor1–2Trabzonspor
3 Jun 197930Adanaspor2–0Boluspor
3 Jun 197930Altay1–0Samsunspor
3 Jun 197930Bursaspor1–0Adana Demirspor
3 Jun 197930Diyarbakırspor2–0Göztepe
3 Jun 197930Eskişehirspor2–0Fenerbahçe
3 Jun 197930Galatasaray3–1Kırıkkalespor
3 Jun 197930Orduspor0–0Trabzonspor
3 Jun 197930Zonguldakspor2–0Beşiktaş
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record