League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1979/80

1979/80
The league’s memory.

Trabzonspor won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Trabzonspor123951
2Fenerbahçe123547
3Zonguldakspor93342
4Bursaspor123345
5Rizespor143246
6Eskişehirspor83139
7Orduspor83038
8Adana Demirspor102939
9Galatasaray82937
10Adanaspor92938
11Beşiktaş82937
12Altay92837
13Gaziantepspor92837
14Göztepe82735
15Kayserispor62531
16Diyarbakırspor82331
Attack and defence in one table

1979/80 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Trabzonspor30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Zonguldakspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Rizespor30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Orduspor30 matches
Adana Demirspor30 matches
Galatasaray30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Altay30 matches
Gaziantepspor30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Kayserispor30 matches
Diyarbakırspor30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Trabzonspor30121532511+1439
2Fenerbahçe30121173127+435
3Zonguldakspor3091562619+733
4Bursaspor3012992828033
5Rizespor30144123734+332
6Eskişehirspor3081572926+331
7Orduspor3081482632-630
8Adana Demirspor30109112623+329
9Galatasaray3081392826+229
10Adanaspor30911102121029
11Beşiktaş3081392527-229
12Altay30910112827+128
13Gaziantepspor30910112524+128
14Göztepe30811112733-627
15Kayserispor30613111928-925
16Diyarbakırspor3087152136-1523

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 422 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.76 goals-per-match average.

1979/80 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1979/80 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4518.75%
1 goal7029.17%
2 goals6225.83%
3 goals3615%
4 goals177.08%
5+ goals104.17%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Trabzonspor301.700.830.3740.0
Fenerbahçe301.571.030.9040.0
Zonguldakspor301.400.870.6330.0
Bursaspor301.500.930.9340.0
Rizespor301.531.231.1346.7
Eskişehirspor301.300.970.8726.7
Orduspor301.270.871.0726.7
Adana Demirspor301.300.870.7733.3
Galatasaray301.230.930.8726.7
Adanaspor301.270.700.7030.0
Beşiktaş301.230.830.9026.7
Altay301.230.930.9030.0
Gaziantepspor301.230.830.8030.0
Göztepe301.170.901.1026.7
Kayserispor301.030.630.9320.0
Diyarbakırspor301.030.701.2026.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1979/80 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1979/80 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
25 Aug 19791Beşiktaş1–1Altay
26 Aug 19791Adana Demirspor4–0Orduspor
26 Aug 19791Eskişehirspor2–1Rizespor
26 Aug 19791Fenerbahçe2–1Adanaspor
26 Aug 19791Göztepe3–1Galatasaray
26 Aug 19791Kayserispor1–1Diyarbakırspor
26 Aug 19791Trabzonspor0–0Bursaspor
26 Aug 19791Zonguldakspor1–1Gaziantepspor
2 Sep 19792Adanaspor4–1Göztepe
2 Sep 19792Altay2–0Eskişehirspor
2 Sep 19792Bursaspor2–0Adana Demirspor
2 Sep 19792Diyarbakırspor2–1Fenerbahçe
2 Sep 19792Galatasaray1–1Zonguldakspor
2 Sep 19792Gaziantepspor2–0Kayserispor
2 Sep 19792Orduspor1–2Trabzonspor
2 Sep 19792Rizespor1–0Beşiktaş
8 Sep 19793Fenerbahçe1–2Rizespor
9 Sep 19793Adanaspor1–1Adana Demirspor
9 Sep 19793Altay1–3Göztepe
9 Sep 19793Beşiktaş2–1Diyarbakırspor
9 Sep 19793Eskişehirspor1–0Gaziantepspor
9 Sep 19793Kayserispor0–0Bursaspor
9 Sep 19793Trabzonspor2–0Galatasaray
9 Sep 19793Zonguldakspor0–0Orduspor
15 Sep 19794Adana Demirspor1–2Fenerbahçe
15 Sep 19794Trabzonspor1–0Kayserispor
16 Sep 19794Beşiktaş2–0Galatasaray
16 Sep 19794Diyarbakırspor0–1Altay
16 Sep 19794Gaziantepspor2–1Rizespor
16 Sep 19794Göztepe1–0Bursaspor
16 Sep 19794Orduspor2–0Adanaspor
16 Sep 19794Zonguldakspor1–1Eskişehirspor
22 Sep 19795Galatasaray0–0Gaziantepspor
23 Sep 19795Adanaspor3–1Diyarbakırspor
23 Sep 19795Altay0–0Adana Demirspor
23 Sep 19795Bursaspor1–1Eskişehirspor
23 Sep 19795Fenerbahçe1–0Göztepe
23 Sep 19795Kayserispor0–0Zonguldakspor
23 Sep 19795Orduspor1–2Beşiktaş
23 Sep 19795Rizespor1–1Trabzonspor
30 Sep 19796Beşiktaş0–1Bursaspor
30 Sep 19796Diyarbakırspor1–1Galatasaray
30 Sep 19796Gaziantepspor1–0Fenerbahçe
30 Sep 19796Göztepe1–1Kayserispor
30 Sep 19796Trabzonspor1–0Altay
30 Sep 19796Zonguldakspor1–0Adanaspor
21 Oct 19796Eskişehirspor0–0Orduspor
16 Dec 19796Adana Demirspor3–2Rizespor
6 Oct 19797Fenerbahçe1–1Trabzonspor
6 Oct 19797Rizespor1–1Kayserispor
7 Oct 19797Adanaspor1–0Beşiktaş
7 Oct 19797Altay2–1Gaziantepspor
7 Oct 19797Bursaspor1–1Zonguldakspor
7 Oct 19797Diyarbakırspor2–1Eskişehirspor
7 Oct 19797Galatasaray1–0Adana Demirspor
28 Oct 19797Orduspor0–0Göztepe
13 Oct 19798Eskişehirspor1–1Galatasaray
13 Oct 19798Fenerbahçe1–2Beşiktaş
14 Oct 19798Göztepe2–1Rizespor
14 Oct 19798Zonguldakspor1–2Altay
21 Oct 19798Adana Demirspor2–0Diyarbakırspor
21 Oct 19798Gaziantepspor0–1Bursaspor
21 Oct 19798Trabzonspor0–0Adanaspor
15 Dec 19798Kayserispor0–0Orduspor
3 Nov 19799Galatasaray0–0Altay
3 Nov 19799Rizespor1–0Zonguldakspor
4 Nov 19799Adanaspor1–1Eskişehirspor
4 Nov 19799Beşiktaş2–1Kayserispor
4 Nov 19799Bursaspor0–1Diyarbakırspor
4 Nov 19799Gaziantepspor1–0Adana Demirspor
4 Nov 19799Göztepe0–0Trabzonspor
4 Nov 19799Orduspor1–0Fenerbahçe
11 Nov 197910Adanaspor1–0Gaziantepspor
11 Nov 197910Altay0–0Orduspor
11 Nov 197910Diyarbakırspor0–0Göztepe
11 Nov 197910Eskişehirspor1–1Beşiktaş
11 Nov 197910Fenerbahçe1–0Zonguldakspor
11 Nov 197910Kayserispor1–1Galatasaray
11 Nov 197910Rizespor3–1Bursaspor
11 Nov 197910Trabzonspor1–1Adana Demirspor
24 Nov 197911Beşiktaş1–1Adana Demirspor
25 Nov 197911Adanaspor0–1Kayserispor
25 Nov 197911Altay2–3Rizespor
25 Nov 197911Eskişehirspor0–0Trabzonspor
25 Nov 197911Fenerbahçe1–1Galatasaray
25 Nov 197911Gaziantepspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
25 Nov 197911Orduspor4–1Bursaspor
25 Nov 197911Zonguldakspor3–1Göztepe
2 Dec 197912Adana Demirspor1–0Zonguldakspor
2 Dec 197912Bursaspor0–0Galatasaray
2 Dec 197912Diyarbakırspor0–0Trabzonspor
2 Dec 197912Fenerbahçe1–0Eskişehirspor
2 Dec 197912Gaziantepspor1–1Orduspor
2 Dec 197912Göztepe1–1Beşiktaş
2 Dec 197912Kayserispor0–0Altay
2 Dec 197912Rizespor1–0Adanaspor
8 Dec 197913Galatasaray3–0Orduspor
9 Dec 197913Adana Demirspor2–0Kayserispor
9 Dec 197913Altay4–2Fenerbahçe
9 Dec 197913Beşiktaş1–1Gaziantepspor
9 Dec 197913Bursaspor2–0Adanaspor
9 Dec 197913Diyarbakırspor1–0Rizespor
9 Dec 197913Eskişehirspor1–0Göztepe
9 Dec 197913Trabzonspor0–0Zonguldakspor
30 Dec 197914Adanaspor0–0Altay
30 Dec 197914Fenerbahçe2–1Bursaspor
30 Dec 197914Gaziantepspor1–2Trabzonspor
30 Dec 197914Göztepe2–1Adana Demirspor
30 Dec 197914Kayserispor1–1Eskişehirspor
30 Dec 197914Orduspor3–1Diyarbakırspor
30 Dec 197914Rizespor1–0Galatasaray
30 Dec 197914Zonguldakspor2–0Beşiktaş
6 Jan 198015Adana Demirspor0–0Eskişehirspor
6 Jan 198015Bursaspor2–0Altay
6 Jan 198015Galatasaray1–2Adanaspor
6 Jan 198015Göztepe1–3Gaziantepspor
6 Jan 198015Kayserispor0–0Fenerbahçe
6 Jan 198015Orduspor2–1Rizespor
6 Jan 198015Trabzonspor0–0Beşiktaş
6 Jan 198015Zonguldakspor3–1Diyarbakırspor
10 Feb 198016Adanaspor0–1Fenerbahçe
10 Feb 198016Altay0–0Beşiktaş
10 Feb 198016Bursaspor1–0Trabzonspor
10 Feb 198016Diyarbakırspor0–1Kayserispor
10 Feb 198016Galatasaray1–1Göztepe
10 Feb 198016Gaziantepspor1–1Zonguldakspor
10 Feb 198016Orduspor1–0Adana Demirspor
10 Feb 198016Rizespor3–2Eskişehirspor
16 Feb 198017Beşiktaş1–2Rizespor
17 Feb 198017Adana Demirspor0–2Bursaspor
17 Feb 198017Eskişehirspor1–0Altay
17 Feb 198017Fenerbahçe2–1Diyarbakırspor
17 Feb 198017Göztepe0–0Adanaspor
17 Feb 198017Kayserispor1–0Gaziantepspor
17 Feb 198017Trabzonspor4–0Orduspor
17 Feb 198017Zonguldakspor1–1Galatasaray
23 Feb 198018Bursaspor1–0Kayserispor
24 Feb 198018Adana Demirspor0–1Adanaspor
24 Feb 198018Diyarbakırspor2–2Beşiktaş
24 Feb 198018Galatasaray1–0Trabzonspor
24 Feb 198018Gaziantepspor0–0Eskişehirspor
24 Feb 198018Göztepe0–0Altay
24 Feb 198018Orduspor2–2Zonguldakspor
24 Feb 198018Rizespor0–0Fenerbahçe
1 Mar 198019Fenerbahçe1–1Adana Demirspor
2 Mar 198019Adanaspor1–1Orduspor
2 Mar 198019Altay1–0Diyarbakırspor
2 Mar 198019Bursaspor3–0Göztepe
2 Mar 198019Eskişehirspor1–0Zonguldakspor
2 Mar 198019Galatasaray1–2Beşiktaş
2 Mar 198019Kayserispor0–1Trabzonspor
2 Mar 198019Rizespor4–1Gaziantepspor
9 Mar 198020Adana Demirspor1–0Altay
9 Mar 198020Beşiktaş0–0Orduspor
9 Mar 198020Diyarbakırspor1–0Adanaspor
9 Mar 198020Eskişehirspor2–2Bursaspor
9 Mar 198020Gaziantepspor0–0Galatasaray
9 Mar 198020Göztepe0–0Fenerbahçe
9 Mar 198020Trabzonspor1–0Rizespor
9 Mar 198020Zonguldakspor1–1Kayserispor
15 Mar 198021Galatasaray1–0Diyarbakırspor
16 Mar 198021Adanaspor0–1Zonguldakspor
16 Mar 198021Altay1–1Trabzonspor
16 Mar 198021Bursaspor1–0Beşiktaş
16 Mar 198021Fenerbahçe1–0Gaziantepspor
16 Mar 198021Kayserispor3–2Göztepe
16 Mar 198021Orduspor0–1Eskişehirspor
16 Mar 198021Rizespor2–1Adana Demirspor
23 Mar 198022Adana Demirspor1–0Galatasaray
23 Mar 198022Beşiktaş1–0Adanaspor
23 Mar 198022Eskişehirspor5–0Diyarbakırspor
23 Mar 198022Gaziantepspor3–0Altay
23 Mar 198022Göztepe3–0Orduspor
23 Mar 198022Kayserispor1–0Rizespor
23 Mar 198022Trabzonspor2–0Fenerbahçe
23 Mar 198022Zonguldakspor0–0Bursaspor
29 Mar 198023Galatasaray2–1Eskişehirspor
30 Mar 198023Altay1–2Zonguldakspor
30 Mar 198023Beşiktaş1–1Fenerbahçe
30 Mar 198023Bursaspor1–0Gaziantepspor
30 Mar 198023Diyarbakırspor1–0Adana Demirspor
30 Mar 198023Orduspor1–0Kayserispor
30 Mar 198023Rizespor1–0Göztepe
19 Apr 198023Adanaspor0–0Trabzonspor
6 Apr 198024Altay3–1Galatasaray
6 Apr 198024Diyarbakırspor3–1Bursaspor
6 Apr 198024Eskişehirspor1–1Adanaspor
6 Apr 198024Fenerbahçe2–1Orduspor
6 Apr 198024Kayserispor3–1Beşiktaş
6 Apr 198024Trabzonspor1–1Göztepe
6 Apr 198024Zonguldakspor1–0Rizespor
20 Apr 198024Adana Demirspor0–0Gaziantepspor
12 Apr 198025Beşiktaş1–1Eskişehirspor
13 Apr 198025Adana Demirspor1–0Trabzonspor
13 Apr 198025Bursaspor1–0Rizespor
13 Apr 198025Galatasaray2–0Kayserispor
13 Apr 198025Gaziantepspor0–0Adanaspor
13 Apr 198025Göztepe2–0Diyarbakırspor
13 Apr 198025Orduspor1–0Altay
13 Apr 198025Zonguldakspor0–0Fenerbahçe
26 Apr 198026Fenerbahçe4–2Kayserispor
27 Apr 198026Adanaspor1–0Galatasaray
27 Apr 198026Altay4–0Bursaspor
27 Apr 198026Beşiktaş0–0Trabzonspor
27 Apr 198026Diyarbakırspor0–0Zonguldakspor
27 Apr 198026Eskişehirspor1–1Adana Demirspor
27 Apr 198026Gaziantepspor2–0Göztepe
27 Apr 198026Rizespor1–1Orduspor
4 May 198027Adana Demirspor1–0Beşiktaş
4 May 198027Bursaspor1–1Orduspor
4 May 198027Diyarbakırspor1–0Gaziantepspor
4 May 198027Galatasaray0–0Fenerbahçe
4 May 198027Göztepe0–2Zonguldakspor
4 May 198027Kayserispor0–0Adanaspor
4 May 198027Rizespor2–1Altay
4 May 198027Trabzonspor1–0Eskişehirspor
10 May 198028Galatasaray3–0Bursaspor
11 May 198028Adanaspor2–1Rizespor
11 May 198028Altay2–0Kayserispor
11 May 198028Beşiktaş0–0Göztepe
11 May 198028Eskişehirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
11 May 198028Orduspor1–1Gaziantepspor
11 May 198028Trabzonspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
11 May 198028Zonguldakspor1–0Adana Demirspor
19 May 198029Adanaspor1–0Bursaspor
19 May 198029Fenerbahçe1–0Altay
19 May 198029Gaziantepspor1–0Beşiktaş
19 May 198029Göztepe2–0Eskişehirspor
19 May 198029Kayserispor0–0Adana Demirspor
19 May 198029Orduspor1–1Galatasaray
19 May 198029Rizespor1–0Diyarbakırspor
19 May 198029Zonguldakspor0–0Trabzonspor
24 May 198030Beşiktaş1–0Zonguldakspor
25 May 198030Adana Demirspor2–0Göztepe
25 May 198030Altay0–0Adanaspor
25 May 198030Bursaspor1–1Fenerbahçe
25 May 198030Diyarbakırspor0–0Orduspor
25 May 198030Eskişehirspor1–0Kayserispor
25 May 198030Galatasaray3–0Rizespor
25 May 198030Trabzonspor2–1Gaziantepspor
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record