League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1980/81

1980/81
The league’s memory.

Trabzonspor won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Trabzonspor163955
2Adanaspor133447
3Galatasaray133447
4Gaziantepspor123345
5Beşiktaş123143
6Eskişehirspor103141
7Zonguldakspor123042
8Kocaelispor113041
9Bursaspor123042
10Fenerbahçe92938
11Altay82937
12Adana Demirspor112940
13Boluspor92938
14Rizespor112940
15Mersin İdmanyurdu82331
16Orduspor82028
Attack and defence in one table

1980/81 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Trabzonspor30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Galatasaray30 matches
Gaziantepspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Zonguldakspor30 matches
Kocaelispor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Altay30 matches
Adana Demirspor30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
Rizespor30 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu30 matches
Orduspor30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Trabzonspor3016774121+2039
2Adanaspor3013893628+834
3Galatasaray3013892825+334
4Gaziantepspor3012992322+133
5Beşiktaş30127112723+431
6Eskişehirspor30101191919031
7Zonguldakspor30126123633+330
8Kocaelispor30118113432+230
9Bursaspor30126123030030
10Fenerbahçe30911103127+429
11Altay3081392930-129
12Adana Demirspor30117122526-129
13Boluspor30911103236-429
14Rizespor30117123542-729
15Mersin İdmanyurdu3087152134-1323
16Orduspor3084181938-1920

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 466 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.94 goals-per-match average.

1980/81 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1980/81 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals3615%
1 goal7832.5%
2 goals4820%
3 goals4518.75%
4 goals166.67%
5+ goals177.08%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Trabzonspor301.831.370.7053.3
Adanaspor301.571.200.9343.3
Galatasaray301.570.930.8343.3
Gaziantepspor301.500.770.7340.0
Beşiktaş301.430.900.7740.0
Eskişehirspor301.370.630.6333.3
Zonguldakspor301.401.201.1040.0
Kocaelispor301.371.131.0736.7
Bursaspor301.401.001.0040.0
Fenerbahçe301.271.030.9030.0
Altay301.230.971.0026.7
Adana Demirspor301.330.830.8736.7
Boluspor301.271.071.2030.0
Rizespor301.331.171.4036.7
Mersin İdmanyurdu301.030.701.1326.7
Orduspor300.930.631.2726.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1980/81 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1980/81 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
23 Aug 19801Bursaspor1–1Trabzonspor
24 Aug 19801Adana Demirspor2–0Boluspor
24 Aug 19801Galatasaray4–1Eskişehirspor
24 Aug 19801Gaziantepspor1–1Beşiktaş
24 Aug 19801Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Kocaelispor
24 Aug 19801Orduspor0–1Fenerbahçe
24 Aug 19801Rizespor2–1Altay
24 Aug 19801Zonguldakspor3–0Adanaspor
30 Aug 19802Altay2–0Bursaspor
30 Aug 19802Fenerbahçe1–1Zonguldakspor
31 Aug 19802Adanaspor2–0Orduspor
31 Aug 19802Beşiktaş3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
31 Aug 19802Boluspor3–0Galatasaray
31 Aug 19802Eskişehirspor1–0Adana Demirspor
31 Aug 19802Kocaelispor0–0Gaziantepspor
31 Aug 19802Trabzonspor2–1Rizespor
7 Sep 19803Adana Demirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
7 Sep 19803Bursaspor5–0Beşiktaş
7 Sep 19803Galatasaray1–3Adanaspor
7 Sep 19803Gaziantepspor1–1Altay
7 Sep 19803Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Trabzonspor
7 Sep 19803Orduspor1–1Boluspor
7 Sep 19803Zonguldakspor2–1Eskişehirspor
8 Sep 19803Rizespor2–1Kocaelispor
27 Sep 19804Adanaspor2–0Kocaelispor
27 Sep 19804Boluspor1–1Beşiktaş
27 Sep 19804Bursaspor2–1Adana Demirspor
27 Sep 19804Eskişehirspor0–0Altay
27 Sep 19804Fenerbahçe1–2Trabzonspor
27 Sep 19804Gaziantepspor4–0Orduspor
27 Sep 19804Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Zonguldakspor
11 Jan 19814Rizespor0–1Galatasaray
19 Oct 19805Adanaspor1–0Beşiktaş
19 Oct 19805Boluspor1–0Trabzonspor
19 Oct 19805Bursaspor1–0Zonguldakspor
19 Oct 19805Eskişehirspor0–1Kocaelispor
19 Oct 19805Fenerbahçe2–1Altay
19 Oct 19805Gaziantepspor1–0Adana Demirspor
19 Oct 19805Mersin İdmanyurdu0–1Galatasaray
19 Oct 19805Rizespor0–0Orduspor
25 Oct 19806Galatasaray0–0Gaziantepspor
26 Oct 19806Adana Demirspor2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
26 Oct 19806Altay3–3Adanaspor
26 Oct 19806Fenerbahçe1–0Beşiktaş
26 Oct 19806Kocaelispor4–2Boluspor
26 Oct 19806Orduspor0–1Bursaspor
26 Oct 19806Trabzonspor1–0Eskişehirspor
26 Oct 19806Zonguldakspor2–0Rizespor
2 Nov 19807Adanaspor2–1Boluspor
2 Nov 19807Beşiktaş2–1Kocaelispor
2 Nov 19807Bursaspor1–1Rizespor
2 Nov 19807Eskişehirspor0–1Fenerbahçe
2 Nov 19807Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Gaziantepspor
2 Nov 19807Orduspor3–0Adana Demirspor
2 Nov 19807Trabzonspor4–0Altay
2 Nov 19807Zonguldakspor2–1Galatasaray
8 Nov 19808Galatasaray3–0Orduspor
9 Nov 19808Adana Demirspor1–2Zonguldakspor
9 Nov 19808Altay0–0Beşiktaş
9 Nov 19808Boluspor0–0Eskişehirspor
9 Nov 19808Fenerbahçe1–0Adanaspor
9 Nov 19808Gaziantepspor2–1Bursaspor
9 Nov 19808Kocaelispor2–2Trabzonspor
9 Nov 19808Rizespor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Nov 19809Adanaspor2–0Gaziantepspor
16 Nov 19809Altay1–0Orduspor
16 Nov 19809Beşiktaş1–0Adana Demirspor
16 Nov 19809Bursaspor3–1Boluspor
16 Nov 19809Eskişehirspor3–1Rizespor
16 Nov 19809Kocaelispor1–0Zonguldakspor
16 Nov 19809Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Fenerbahçe
16 Nov 19809Trabzonspor3–0Galatasaray
22 Nov 198010Fenerbahçe3–0Bursaspor
23 Nov 198010Adana Demirspor1–0Kocaelispor
23 Nov 198010Beşiktaş0–1Galatasaray
23 Nov 198010Gaziantepspor0–0Eskişehirspor
23 Nov 198010Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Boluspor
23 Nov 198010Orduspor0–2Trabzonspor
23 Nov 198010Zonguldakspor1–1Altay
24 Nov 198010Rizespor1–0Adanaspor
6 Dec 198011Orduspor1–0Beşiktaş
7 Dec 198011Adanaspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
7 Dec 198011Altay0–0Adana Demirspor
7 Dec 198011Boluspor3–0Gaziantepspor
7 Dec 198011Bursaspor1–0Eskişehirspor
7 Dec 198011Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor
7 Dec 198011Rizespor2–1Fenerbahçe
7 Dec 198011Trabzonspor2–0Zonguldakspor
13 Dec 198012Beşiktaş0–1Trabzonspor
14 Dec 198012Adana Demirspor0–0Galatasaray
14 Dec 198012Bursaspor1–0Adanaspor
14 Dec 198012Eskişehirspor2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
14 Dec 198012Fenerbahçe5–0Boluspor
14 Dec 198012Gaziantepspor2–1Rizespor
14 Dec 198012Kocaelispor3–0Altay
14 Dec 198012Zonguldakspor3–0Orduspor
21 Dec 198013Adanaspor3–1Eskişehirspor
21 Dec 198013Boluspor4–0Rizespor
21 Dec 198013Galatasaray0–0Altay
21 Dec 198013Gaziantepspor3–1Fenerbahçe
21 Dec 198013Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Bursaspor
21 Dec 198013Orduspor1–1Kocaelispor
21 Dec 198013Trabzonspor3–0Adana Demirspor
21 Dec 198013Zonguldakspor1–0Beşiktaş
27 Dec 198014Beşiktaş1–0Rizespor
28 Dec 198014Adana Demirspor0–1Adanaspor
28 Dec 198014Altay3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
28 Dec 198014Boluspor4–3Zonguldakspor
28 Dec 198014Eskişehirspor1–0Orduspor
28 Dec 198014Fenerbahçe0–1Galatasaray
28 Dec 198014Kocaelispor2–1Bursaspor
28 Dec 198014Trabzonspor1–0Gaziantepspor
3 Jan 198115Beşiktaş0–1Eskişehirspor
4 Jan 198115Adana Demirspor0–0Rizespor
4 Jan 198115Altay3–1Boluspor
4 Jan 198115Galatasaray2–0Bursaspor
4 Jan 198115Kocaelispor1–1Fenerbahçe
4 Jan 198115Orduspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Jan 198115Trabzonspor1–0Adanaspor
4 Jan 198115Zonguldakspor2–0Gaziantepspor
31 Jan 198116Fenerbahçe1–0Orduspor
31 Jan 198116Trabzonspor2–1Bursaspor
1 Feb 198116Adanaspor2–1Zonguldakspor
1 Feb 198116Altay1–1Rizespor
1 Feb 198116Beşiktaş1–0Gaziantepspor
1 Feb 198116Boluspor0–0Adana Demirspor
1 Feb 198116Eskişehirspor1–0Galatasaray
1 Feb 198116Kocaelispor3–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Feb 198117Adana Demirspor2–0Eskişehirspor
8 Feb 198117Bursaspor2–0Altay
8 Feb 198117Galatasaray3–2Boluspor
8 Feb 198117Gaziantepspor1–0Kocaelispor
8 Feb 198117Mersin İdmanyurdu0–1Beşiktaş
8 Feb 198117Orduspor2–0Adanaspor
8 Feb 198117Rizespor1–0Trabzonspor
8 Feb 198117Zonguldakspor1–0Fenerbahçe
14 Feb 198118Beşiktaş0–0Bursaspor
15 Feb 198118Adanaspor1–1Galatasaray
15 Feb 198118Altay2–0Gaziantepspor
15 Feb 198118Boluspor1–0Orduspor
15 Feb 198118Kocaelispor4–1Rizespor
15 Feb 198118Trabzonspor3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Feb 198118Eskişehirspor0–0Zonguldakspor
16 Feb 198118Fenerbahçe2–2Adana Demirspor
22 Feb 198119Adanaspor1–0Adana Demirspor
22 Feb 198119Bursaspor2–0Kocaelispor
22 Feb 198119Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
22 Feb 198119Gaziantepspor1–0Trabzonspor
22 Feb 198119Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Altay
22 Feb 198119Orduspor0–0Eskişehirspor
22 Feb 198119Rizespor1–3Beşiktaş
22 Feb 198119Zonguldakspor0–1Boluspor
28 Feb 198120Galatasaray2–2Rizespor
1 Mar 198120Adana Demirspor1–0Bursaspor
1 Mar 198120Altay0–0Eskişehirspor
1 Mar 198120Beşiktaş0–0Boluspor
1 Mar 198120Kocaelispor0–0Adanaspor
1 Mar 198120Orduspor1–0Gaziantepspor
1 Mar 198120Trabzonspor0–0Fenerbahçe
1 Mar 198120Zonguldakspor2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Mar 198121Adanaspor1–0Trabzonspor
8 Mar 198121Boluspor0–0Altay
8 Mar 198121Bursaspor2–1Galatasaray
8 Mar 198121Eskişehirspor0–0Beşiktaş
8 Mar 198121Fenerbahçe0–0Kocaelispor
8 Mar 198121Gaziantepspor1–1Zonguldakspor
8 Mar 198121Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Orduspor
8 Mar 198121Rizespor0–0Adana Demirspor
14 Mar 198122Galatasaray0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
15 Mar 198122Adana Demirspor1–0Gaziantepspor
15 Mar 198122Altay0–0Fenerbahçe
15 Mar 198122Beşiktaş3–0Adanaspor
15 Mar 198122Kocaelispor1–1Eskişehirspor
15 Mar 198122Orduspor2–1Rizespor
15 Mar 198122Trabzonspor1–1Boluspor
15 Mar 198122Zonguldakspor3–0Bursaspor
29 Mar 198123Adanaspor0–0Altay
29 Mar 198123Beşiktaş1–0Fenerbahçe
29 Mar 198123Boluspor1–0Kocaelispor
29 Mar 198123Bursaspor3–2Orduspor
29 Mar 198123Eskişehirspor0–0Trabzonspor
29 Mar 198123Gaziantepspor1–0Galatasaray
29 Mar 198123Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Adana Demirspor
29 Mar 198123Rizespor3–0Zonguldakspor
4 Apr 198124Fenerbahçe1–0Eskişehirspor
5 Apr 198124Adana Demirspor2–1Orduspor
5 Apr 198124Altay3–1Trabzonspor
5 Apr 198124Boluspor0–0Adanaspor
5 Apr 198124Galatasaray1–0Zonguldakspor
5 Apr 198124Gaziantepspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
5 Apr 198124Kocaelispor3–2Beşiktaş
5 Apr 198124Rizespor2–0Bursaspor
19 Apr 198125Adanaspor3–3Fenerbahçe
19 Apr 198125Beşiktaş0–1Altay
19 Apr 198125Bursaspor0–1Gaziantepspor
19 Apr 198125Eskişehirspor1–0Boluspor
19 Apr 198125Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Rizespor
19 Apr 198125Orduspor0–1Galatasaray
19 Apr 198125Trabzonspor2–1Kocaelispor
19 Apr 198125Zonguldakspor2–0Adana Demirspor
25 Apr 198126Galatasaray2–1Trabzonspor
26 Apr 198126Adana Demirspor0–1Beşiktaş
26 Apr 198126Boluspor1–1Bursaspor
26 Apr 198126Fenerbahçe1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
26 Apr 198126Gaziantepspor1–0Adanaspor
26 Apr 198126Orduspor1–0Altay
26 Apr 198126Rizespor1–1Eskişehirspor
26 Apr 198126Zonguldakspor0–0Kocaelispor
3 May 198127Adanaspor6–1Rizespor
3 May 198127Altay5–1Zonguldakspor
3 May 198127Boluspor1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
3 May 198127Bursaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
3 May 198127Eskişehirspor0–0Gaziantepspor
3 May 198127Galatasaray0–0Beşiktaş
3 May 198127Kocaelispor0–1Adana Demirspor
3 May 198127Trabzonspor2–0Orduspor
9 May 198128Beşiktaş4–1Orduspor
10 May 198128Adana Demirspor3–0Altay
10 May 198128Eskişehirspor1–0Bursaspor
10 May 198128Fenerbahçe2–3Rizespor
10 May 198128Gaziantepspor1–1Boluspor
10 May 198128Kocaelispor1–0Galatasaray
10 May 198128Mersin İdmanyurdu2–2Adanaspor
10 May 198128Zonguldakspor1–1Trabzonspor
16 May 198129Orduspor2–1Zonguldakspor
17 May 198129Adanaspor0–0Bursaspor
17 May 198129Altay1–2Kocaelispor
17 May 198129Boluspor1–0Fenerbahçe
17 May 198129Galatasaray0–2Adana Demirspor
17 May 198129Mersin İdmanyurdu0–2Eskişehirspor
17 May 198129Rizespor2–0Gaziantepspor
17 May 198129Trabzonspor1–0Beşiktaş
23 May 198130Fenerbahçe0–1Gaziantepspor
24 May 198130Adana Demirspor3–2Trabzonspor
24 May 198130Altay0–0Galatasaray
24 May 198130Beşiktaş2–1Zonguldakspor
24 May 198130Bursaspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
24 May 198130Eskişehirspor1–0Adanaspor
24 May 198130Kocaelispor1–0Orduspor
24 May 198130Rizespor3–0Boluspor
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record