League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 2000/01

2000/01
The league’s memory.

Fenerbahçe won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 3 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Attack and defence in one table

2000/01 · Final standings · 18 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Fenerbahçe34 matches
Galatasaray34 matches
Gaziantepspor34 matches
Beşiktaş34 matches
Trabzonspor34 matches
Ankaragücü34 matches
Yozgatspor34 matches
Samsunspor34 matches
Çaykur Rizespor34 matches
Gençlerbirliği34 matches
Denizlispor34 matches
İstanbulspor34 matches
Kocaelispor34 matches
Bursaspor34 matches
Antalyaspor34 matches
Siirtspor34 matches
Erzurumspor34 matches
Adanaspor34 matches

Final standings

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe3424468239+4376
2Galatasaray3423477735+4273
3Gaziantepspor3420866740+2768
4Beşiktaş3419786848+2064
5Trabzonspor34177106952+1758
6Ankaragücü34168106559+656
7Yozgatspor341310115546+949
8Samsunspor34139125552+348
9Çaykur Rizespor34137144543+246
10Gençlerbirliği34144164453-946
11Denizlispor34129135356-345
12İstanbulspor34128144758-1144
13Kocaelispor341011135660-441
14Bursaspor34117165560-540
15Antalyaspor3499164564-1936
16Siirtspor3466224781-3424
17Erzurumspor3456233680-4421
18Adanaspor34210225191-4016

The scores behind the average

306 matches and 1,017 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 3.32 goals-per-match average.

2000/01 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Includes 1 awarded result. This distribution is not limited to goals scored on the pitch.

Show the chart figures
2000/01 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals144.58%
1 goal289.15%
2 goals6922.55%
3 goals7022.88%
4 goals5116.67%
5+ goals7424.18%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final standings · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Fenerbahçe342.242.411.1570.6
Galatasaray342.152.261.0367.6
Gaziantepspor342.001.971.1858.8
Beşiktaş341.882.001.4155.9
Trabzonspor341.712.031.5350.0
Ankaragücü341.651.911.7447.1
Yozgatspor341.441.621.3538.2
Samsunspor341.411.621.5338.2
Çaykur Rizespor341.351.321.2638.2
Gençlerbirliği341.351.291.5641.2
Denizlispor341.321.561.6535.3
İstanbulspor341.291.381.7135.3
Kocaelispor341.211.651.7629.4
Bursaspor341.181.621.7632.4
Antalyaspor341.061.321.8826.5
Siirtspor340.711.382.3817.6
Erzurumspor340.621.062.3514.7
Adanaspor340.471.502.685.9

SEASON MATCHES

Results

306 matches
Open 2000/01 match results

All matches have recorded dates. 2 awarded results are flagged.

2000/01 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
11 Aug 20001Kocaelispor0–4Fenerbahçe
12 Aug 20001Beşiktaş3–0Yozgatspor
12 Aug 20001Bursaspor3–3Gaziantepspor
12 Aug 20001Erzurumspor1–3Trabzonspor
12 Aug 20001Gençlerbirliği0–0Çaykur Rizespor
13 Aug 20001Denizlispor0–1Galatasaray
13 Aug 20001İstanbulspor1–6Adanaspor
13 Aug 20001Samsunspor3–0Ankaragücü
13 Aug 20001Siirtspor1–2Antalyaspor
18 Aug 20002Antalyaspor1–2Beşiktaş
19 Aug 20002Ankaragücü1–0Kocaelispor
19 Aug 20002Galatasaray7–0Erzurumspor
19 Aug 20002Siirtspor2–3Çaykur Rizespor
19 Aug 20002Yozgatspor2–0Denizlispor
20 Aug 20002Fenerbahçe2–0İstanbulspor
20 Aug 20002Gaziantepspor4–0Samsunspor
20 Aug 20002Gençlerbirliği1–0Adanaspor
20 Aug 20002Trabzonspor2–1Bursaspor
25 Aug 20003Samsunspor1–1Trabzonspor
26 Aug 20003Denizlispor3–1Erzurumspor
26 Aug 20003Gençlerbirliği3–1Fenerbahçe
26 Aug 20003Siirtspor2–2Adanaspor
27 Aug 20003Beşiktaş2–1Çaykur Rizespor
27 Aug 20003İstanbulspor0–2Ankaragücü
27 Aug 20003Kocaelispor1–2Gaziantepspor
27 Aug 20003Yozgatspor0–0Antalyaspor
6 Sep 20003Bursaspor0–2Galatasaray
8 Sep 20004Adanaspor1–1Beşiktaş
9 Sep 20004Ankaragücü2–3Gençlerbirliği
9 Sep 20004Antalyaspor4–1Denizlispor
9 Sep 20004Galatasaray1–2Samsunspor
9 Sep 20004Trabzonspor2–1Kocaelispor
10 Sep 20004Erzurumspor5–0Bursaspor
10 Sep 20004Fenerbahçe4–2Siirtspor
10 Sep 20004Gaziantepspor0–0İstanbulspor
10 Sep 20004Yozgatspor0–0Çaykur Rizespor
15 Sep 20005Kocaelispor1–4Galatasaray
16 Sep 20005Beşiktaş3–0 AwdFenerbahçe
16 Sep 20005Denizlispor1–1Bursaspor
16 Sep 20005Samsunspor2–2Erzurumspor
17 Sep 20005Antalyaspor2–1Çaykur Rizespor
17 Sep 20005Gençlerbirliği2–0Gaziantepspor
17 Sep 20005İstanbulspor1–0Trabzonspor
17 Sep 20005Siirtspor1–1Ankaragücü
17 Sep 20005Yozgatspor4–1Adanaspor
22 Sep 20006Ankaragücü1–5Beşiktaş
23 Sep 20006Adanaspor1–1Antalyaspor
23 Sep 20006Bursaspor0–2Samsunspor
23 Sep 20006Galatasaray1–1İstanbulspor
23 Sep 20006Gaziantepspor4–0Siirtspor
24 Sep 20006Denizlispor0–0Çaykur Rizespor
24 Sep 20006Erzurumspor1–0Kocaelispor
24 Sep 20006Fenerbahçe3–1Yozgatspor
24 Sep 20006Trabzonspor2–0Gençlerbirliği
29 Sep 20007Denizlispor3–1Samsunspor
30 Sep 20007Gençlerbirliği1–4Galatasaray
30 Sep 20007İstanbulspor1–0Erzurumspor
30 Sep 20007Kocaelispor0–0Bursaspor
1 Oct 20007Adanaspor1–0Çaykur Rizespor
1 Oct 20007Antalyaspor0–1Fenerbahçe
1 Oct 20007Beşiktaş2–4Gaziantepspor
1 Oct 20007Siirtspor1–4Trabzonspor
1 Oct 20007Yozgatspor0–1Ankaragücü
13 Oct 20008Adanaspor2–3Denizlispor
14 Oct 20008Bursaspor2–5İstanbulspor
14 Oct 20008Galatasaray4–1Siirtspor
14 Oct 20008Gaziantepspor3–1Yozgatspor
14 Oct 20008Trabzonspor2–0Beşiktaş
15 Oct 20008Ankaragücü1–1Antalyaspor
15 Oct 20008Erzurumspor1–2Gençlerbirliği
15 Oct 20008Fenerbahçe1–0Çaykur Rizespor
15 Oct 20008Samsunspor3–0 AwdKocaelispor
19 Oct 20009Antalyaspor2–2Gaziantepspor
20 Oct 20009Adanaspor1–1Fenerbahçe
21 Oct 20009Beşiktaş3–1Galatasaray
21 Oct 20009Çaykur Rizespor1–1Ankaragücü
21 Oct 20009Denizlispor2–1Kocaelispor
21 Oct 20009Gençlerbirliği0–1Bursaspor
21 Oct 20009İstanbulspor0–0Samsunspor
21 Oct 20009Siirtspor1–1Erzurumspor
21 Oct 20009Yozgatspor1–1Trabzonspor
27 Oct 200010Fenerbahçe5–2Denizlispor
28 Oct 200010Ankaragücü4–0Adanaspor
28 Oct 200010Bursaspor3–2Siirtspor
28 Oct 200010Erzurumspor1–3Beşiktaş
28 Oct 200010Trabzonspor4–0Antalyaspor
29 Oct 200010Galatasaray3–0Yozgatspor
29 Oct 200010Gaziantepspor2–1Çaykur Rizespor
29 Oct 200010Kocaelispor1–1İstanbulspor
29 Oct 200010Samsunspor1–2Gençlerbirliği
3 Nov 200011Çaykur Rizespor2–1Trabzonspor
4 Nov 200011Beşiktaş2–1Bursaspor
4 Nov 200011Denizlispor0–4İstanbulspor
4 Nov 200011Gençlerbirliği0–0Kocaelispor
5 Nov 200011Adanaspor0–1Gaziantepspor
5 Nov 200011Fenerbahçe5–1Ankaragücü
5 Nov 200011Siirtspor1–2Samsunspor
5 Nov 200011Yozgatspor4–0Erzurumspor
20 Dec 200011Antalyaspor0–1Galatasaray
10 Nov 200012Gaziantepspor2–1Fenerbahçe
11 Nov 200012Bursaspor1–4Yozgatspor
11 Nov 200012Erzurumspor0–1Antalyaspor
11 Nov 200012Galatasaray2–0Çaykur Rizespor
11 Nov 200012İstanbulspor2–1Gençlerbirliği
12 Nov 200012Ankaragücü3–1Denizlispor
12 Nov 200012Kocaelispor1–1Siirtspor
12 Nov 200012Samsunspor2–3Beşiktaş
12 Nov 200012Trabzonspor3–3Adanaspor
17 Nov 200013Beşiktaş3–2Kocaelispor
18 Nov 200013Adanaspor1–2Galatasaray
18 Nov 200013Ankaragücü1–1Gaziantepspor
18 Nov 200013Çaykur Rizespor4–1Erzurumspor
18 Nov 200013Siirtspor0–2İstanbulspor
19 Nov 200013Antalyaspor2–1Bursaspor
19 Nov 200013Denizlispor0–0Gençlerbirliği
19 Nov 200013Fenerbahçe5–2Trabzonspor
19 Nov 200013Yozgatspor0–0Samsunspor
24 Nov 200014Trabzonspor2–2Ankaragücü
25 Nov 200014Erzurumspor2–0Adanaspor
25 Nov 200014İstanbulspor2–3Beşiktaş
25 Nov 200014Samsunspor4–2Antalyaspor
26 Nov 200014Bursaspor2–1Çaykur Rizespor
26 Nov 200014Galatasaray0–0Fenerbahçe
26 Nov 200014Gaziantepspor1–1Denizlispor
26 Nov 200014Gençlerbirliği2–0Siirtspor
26 Nov 200014Kocaelispor2–2Yozgatspor
1 Dec 200015Ankaragücü1–3Galatasaray
2 Dec 200015Antalyaspor2–2Kocaelispor
2 Dec 200015Beşiktaş0–3Gençlerbirliği
2 Dec 200015Trabzonspor3–1Gaziantepspor
2 Dec 200015Yozgatspor3–0İstanbulspor
3 Dec 200015Adanaspor1–1Bursaspor
3 Dec 200015Çaykur Rizespor0–1Samsunspor
3 Dec 200015Fenerbahçe4–2Erzurumspor
3 Dec 200015Siirtspor1–1Denizlispor
8 Dec 200016Denizlispor2–0Trabzonspor
9 Dec 200016Bursaspor2–2Fenerbahçe
9 Dec 200016İstanbulspor2–0Antalyaspor
9 Dec 200016Kocaelispor2–1Çaykur Rizespor
9 Dec 200016Samsunspor3–1Adanaspor
10 Dec 200016Erzurumspor1–1Ankaragücü
10 Dec 200016Galatasaray2–0Gaziantepspor
10 Dec 200016Gençlerbirliği2–1Yozgatspor
10 Dec 200016Siirtspor1–1Beşiktaş
15 Dec 200017Fenerbahçe2–1Samsunspor
16 Dec 200017Beşiktaş1–1Denizlispor
16 Dec 200017Çaykur Rizespor2–1İstanbulspor
16 Dec 200017Gaziantepspor6–1Erzurumspor
16 Dec 200017Yozgatspor2–1Siirtspor
17 Dec 200017Adanaspor4–4Kocaelispor
17 Dec 200017Ankaragücü1–1Bursaspor
17 Dec 200017Antalyaspor4–2Gençlerbirliği
17 Dec 200017Trabzonspor1–1Galatasaray
21 Dec 200018Trabzonspor3–0Erzurumspor
22 Dec 200018Adanaspor2–2İstanbulspor
22 Dec 200018Ankaragücü2–0Samsunspor
22 Dec 200018Çaykur Rizespor2–0Gençlerbirliği
22 Dec 200018Fenerbahçe4–0Kocaelispor
23 Dec 200018Antalyaspor1–3Siirtspor
23 Dec 200018Galatasaray1–2Denizlispor
23 Dec 200018Gaziantepspor2–1Bursaspor
23 Dec 200018Yozgatspor1–1Beşiktaş
2 Feb 200119Samsunspor3–3Gaziantepspor
3 Feb 200119Beşiktaş4–2Antalyaspor
3 Feb 200119Çaykur Rizespor3–0Siirtspor
3 Feb 200119Denizlispor2–0Yozgatspor
3 Feb 200119Erzurumspor1–2Galatasaray
4 Feb 200119Adanaspor2–3Gençlerbirliği
4 Feb 200119Bursaspor4–2Trabzonspor
4 Feb 200119İstanbulspor1–2Fenerbahçe
4 Feb 200119Kocaelispor4–0Ankaragücü
9 Feb 200120Trabzonspor3–2Samsunspor
10 Feb 200120Adanaspor0–2Siirtspor
10 Feb 200120Ankaragücü1–1İstanbulspor
10 Feb 200120Galatasaray2–1Bursaspor
11 Feb 200120Antalyaspor1–1Yozgatspor
11 Feb 200120Çaykur Rizespor5–1Beşiktaş
11 Feb 200120Erzurumspor2–2Denizlispor
11 Feb 200120Fenerbahçe3–0Gençlerbirliği
11 Feb 200120Gaziantepspor0–0Kocaelispor
16 Feb 200121İstanbulspor0–1Gaziantepspor
17 Feb 200121Denizlispor1–1Antalyaspor
17 Feb 200121Samsunspor1–1Galatasaray
17 Feb 200121Siirtspor0–4Fenerbahçe
18 Feb 200121Beşiktaş2–1Adanaspor
18 Feb 200121Bursaspor6–0Erzurumspor
18 Feb 200121Çaykur Rizespor1–0Yozgatspor
18 Feb 200121Gençlerbirliği3–4Ankaragücü
18 Feb 200121Kocaelispor3–2Trabzonspor
23 Feb 200122Gaziantepspor1–0Gençlerbirliği
24 Feb 200122Ankaragücü4–1Siirtspor
24 Feb 200122Çaykur Rizespor0–2Antalyaspor
24 Feb 200122Fenerbahçe3–1Beşiktaş
25 Feb 200122Adanaspor3–3Yozgatspor
25 Feb 200122Bursaspor2–1Denizlispor
25 Feb 200122Erzurumspor1–2Samsunspor
25 Feb 200122Galatasaray2–3Kocaelispor
25 Feb 200122Trabzonspor1–2İstanbulspor
2 Mar 200123Gençlerbirliği0–2Trabzonspor
3 Mar 200123Antalyaspor2–1Adanaspor
3 Mar 200123Samsunspor2–0Bursaspor
3 Mar 200123Siirtspor1–2Gaziantepspor
3 Mar 200123Yozgatspor2–3Fenerbahçe
4 Mar 200123Beşiktaş4–0Ankaragücü
4 Mar 200123Çaykur Rizespor2–1Denizlispor
4 Mar 200123Kocaelispor1–0Erzurumspor
11 Apr 200123İstanbulspor3–5Galatasaray
9 Mar 200124Gaziantepspor3–1Beşiktaş
10 Mar 200124Bursaspor1–1Kocaelispor
10 Mar 200124Erzurumspor1–3İstanbulspor
10 Mar 200124Galatasaray2–1Gençlerbirliği
10 Mar 200124Samsunspor2–1Denizlispor
11 Mar 200124Ankaragücü4–0Yozgatspor
11 Mar 200124Çaykur Rizespor4–2Adanaspor
11 Mar 200124Fenerbahçe2–1Antalyaspor
11 Mar 200124Trabzonspor2–4Siirtspor
16 Mar 200125Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
17 Mar 200125Antalyaspor3–4Ankaragücü
17 Mar 200125Çaykur Rizespor1–1Fenerbahçe
17 Mar 200125Gençlerbirliği1–2Erzurumspor
17 Mar 200125İstanbulspor2–4Bursaspor
18 Mar 200125Beşiktaş3–1Trabzonspor
18 Mar 200125Denizlispor4–2Adanaspor
18 Mar 200125Siirtspor0–1Galatasaray
18 Mar 200125Yozgatspor1–2Gaziantepspor
30 Mar 200126Kocaelispor4–2Denizlispor
31 Mar 200126Ankaragücü4–0Çaykur Rizespor
31 Mar 200126Bursaspor2–0Gençlerbirliği
31 Mar 200126Erzurumspor2–1Siirtspor
31 Mar 200126Galatasaray2–0Beşiktaş
1 Apr 200126Fenerbahçe4–0Adanaspor
1 Apr 200126Gaziantepspor2–0Antalyaspor
1 Apr 200126Samsunspor2–3İstanbulspor
1 Apr 200126Trabzonspor1–1Yozgatspor
6 Apr 200127Çaykur Rizespor2–1Gaziantepspor
7 Apr 200127Adanaspor1–3Ankaragücü
7 Apr 200127Antalyaspor2–3Trabzonspor
7 Apr 200127Denizlispor2–1Fenerbahçe
7 Apr 200127Gençlerbirliği1–0Samsunspor
8 Apr 200127Beşiktaş2–0Erzurumspor
8 Apr 200127İstanbulspor1–1Kocaelispor
8 Apr 200127Siirtspor2–5Bursaspor
8 Apr 200127Yozgatspor4–2Galatasaray
13 Apr 200128Bursaspor0–1Beşiktaş
14 Apr 200128Galatasaray2–0Antalyaspor
14 Apr 200128İstanbulspor1–3Denizlispor
14 Apr 200128Samsunspor4–3Siirtspor
15 Apr 200128Ankaragücü2–1Fenerbahçe
15 Apr 200128Erzurumspor1–2Yozgatspor
15 Apr 200128Gaziantepspor3–0Adanaspor
15 Apr 200128Kocaelispor4–1Gençlerbirliği
15 Apr 200128Trabzonspor2–0Çaykur Rizespor
20 Apr 200129Beşiktaş0–0Samsunspor
21 Apr 200129Adanaspor1–7Trabzonspor
21 Apr 200129Denizlispor2–0Ankaragücü
21 Apr 200129Fenerbahçe4–3Gaziantepspor
22 Apr 200129Antalyaspor1–0Erzurumspor
22 Apr 200129Çaykur Rizespor2–4Galatasaray
22 Apr 200129Gençlerbirliği3–0İstanbulspor
22 Apr 200129Siirtspor4–3Kocaelispor
22 Apr 200129Yozgatspor1–0Bursaspor
27 Apr 200130Gaziantepspor2–1Ankaragücü
28 Apr 200130Erzurumspor0–0Çaykur Rizespor
28 Apr 200130Galatasaray4–1Adanaspor
28 Apr 200130İstanbulspor2–1Siirtspor
28 Apr 200130Kocaelispor1–1Beşiktaş
29 Apr 200130Bursaspor4–0Antalyaspor
29 Apr 200130Gençlerbirliği2–4Denizlispor
29 Apr 200130Samsunspor0–2Yozgatspor
29 Apr 200130Trabzonspor1–0Fenerbahçe
4 May 200131Ankaragücü2–4Trabzonspor
5 May 200131Adanaspor3–3Erzurumspor
5 May 200131Antalyaspor2–2Samsunspor
5 May 200131Beşiktaş2–0İstanbulspor
5 May 200131Yozgatspor4–2Kocaelispor
6 May 200131Çaykur Rizespor3–1Bursaspor
6 May 200131Denizlispor2–3Gaziantepspor
6 May 200131Fenerbahçe2–1Galatasaray
6 May 200131Siirtspor3–0Gençlerbirliği
12 May 200132Bursaspor2–1Adanaspor
12 May 200132Denizlispor1–2Siirtspor
12 May 200132İstanbulspor0–4Yozgatspor
12 May 200132Kocaelispor5–0Antalyaspor
12 May 200132Samsunspor1–1Çaykur Rizespor
13 May 200132Erzurumspor1–2Fenerbahçe
13 May 200132Galatasaray1–2Ankaragücü
13 May 200132Gaziantepspor1–1Trabzonspor
13 May 200132Gençlerbirliği2–1Beşiktaş
19 May 200133Adanaspor3–5Samsunspor
19 May 200133Ankaragücü5–2Erzurumspor
19 May 200133Antalyaspor2–2İstanbulspor
19 May 200133Beşiktaş5–1Siirtspor
19 May 200133Çaykur Rizespor2–1Kocaelispor
19 May 200133Yozgatspor1–1Gençlerbirliği
20 May 200133Fenerbahçe2–0Bursaspor
20 May 200133Gaziantepspor0–2Galatasaray
20 May 200133Trabzonspor1–0Denizlispor
25 May 200134Bursaspor2–3Ankaragücü
25 May 200134Denizlispor2–2Beşiktaş
25 May 200134Erzurumspor0–2Gaziantepspor
25 May 200134İstanbulspor1–0Çaykur Rizespor
26 May 200134Galatasaray4–0Trabzonspor
26 May 200134Gençlerbirliği2–1Antalyaspor
26 May 200134Kocaelispor4–3Adanaspor
26 May 200134Samsunspor1–3Fenerbahçe
26 May 200134Siirtspor1–3Yozgatspor
Results source

These 306 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.